Club Competition Results 2016 / 2017

On this page: Picture of the Year | Digital Ladder | Monochrome Prints Ladder | Colour Prints Ladder | Natural History Competition | Digital Audio Visual Competition | Monochrome Digital Image | 6 x 4 competition

20's for WHCC Internal Competitions

Please note: all images are © copyright by their respective authors and are not to reproduced without permission.

  • Crested Tit by John Sexton
    Colour Print Open Competition #2
  • Blue Tit Fledgling by Stephen Shadbolt
    Natural History Competition - Digital Images
  • Three Frogs  by John Sexton
    Natural History Competition - Digital Images
  • Hungry Crocodiles by Ray Lewis
    Natural History Competition - Prints
  • Looking Out by John Sexton
    Colour Print Set Subject Competition #2
  • Pedal Powered* by Lawrence Heward
    Digital Set Subject Competition #2
  • Traffic Jam* by Lawrence Heward
    Digital Set Subject Competition #2
  • Race Day by Roy Love
    Digital Set Subject Competition #2
  • La Palma In The Mist by Roy Love
    Digital Set Subject Competition #1
  • Salt Lagoon* by John Sexton
    Digital Set Subject Competition #1
  • Kingfisher* by John Sexton
    Colour Print Open Competition #1
  • Red Squirrel by John Sexton
    Colour Print Open Competition #1
  • Camber Docks, Portsmouth Fishing Fleet by Ray Lewis
    Colour Print Open Competition #1
  • I Said NO! by Nigel Glover-Wright
    Digital Open Competition #1
  • The Day of the Jackal by Nigel Glover-Wright
    Digital Open Competition #1
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images which have scored the top mark of 20 points in WHCC ladder competitions are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

Picture of the Year Competition 2016 / 2017

Picture of the Year - Prints
Author Image Title Score
 
John Sexton Red Squirrel - PRINT WINNER 20
Tony Bates Kennet & Avon Narrow Boats (mono) 20
Ceri Jones Shepherds Hut (mono) 20
Sally Waygood Middlesmoor North Yorkshire 20
Nigel Farmer Waves against the Rocks (mono) 20
Ceri Jones Amroth Beach 19
Tony Bates Taking in the View (mono) 19
Tony Bates Wast Water 19
Ray Lewis Hungry Crocodiles 19
Ceri Jones Reflection of the Lloyds Building (mono) 19
Dorothy Wood Morning Sun (mono) 19
Ceri Jones Winter Forest Dawn 19
John Sexton Crested Tit 19
Ian Nash Spring in the Park 18
Tony Bates River Thames at Goring 18
Dorothy Wood Another Good Run (mono) 18
Nigel Farmer The Cullin Mountains from Elgol (mono) 18
Sally Waygood Please Play! 18
Ray Lewis Camber Dock Portsmouth Fishing Fleet 17
Nigel Fenner From the Cabin of Jayne Eyre 17
Nigel Fenner Vintage Alvis 17
Nigel Fenner Myself and the Archway (mono) 16
Ray Lewis It's Benind You (mono) 16
Ray Lewis This is My Valley (mono) 16
Nigel Fenner HST (mono) 16
Picture of the Year - Digital Image
Author Image Title Score
 
Nigel Glover-Wright The Day Of The Jackal - DIGITAL IMAGE & OVERALL WINNER 20
Ceri Jones Paper Folds 20
John Sexton Salt Lagoon 20
Nigel Glover-Wright I Said No! 20
Lawrence Heward Pedal Powered 20
Roy Love Race Day 19
Nigel Farmer Coming & Going 19
Roy Love La Palma in The Mist 19
John Sexton Barbary Lion 18
Tony Bates Barmouth 18
David Massie Bee-Eater 18
Stephen Shadbolt Peace & Snowdrops 18
Tony Bates Llandudno Pier 17
Ian Nash London Rail Hub 17
Sally Waygood Synchronised Swimming - Swan Style 17
Ray Lewis Waiting for Mum to Return 17
Ceri Jones Lake Bled Island 17
Ian Nash Coffee Break 17
Sally Waygood Early Morning at Castlerigg Stones 17
Ray Lewis Weeping Willows in the Evening Sun 16
Alan Copeland Spirit of Napier 16
Lawrence Heward Traffic Jam 16
Dorothy Wood Sunset Boulevard 16
Melvyn Newman Girls Having Fun 16
Nigel Farmer Messing About on the River 15
Alan Copeland Lake Tutira 15
Dorothy Wood River Transport 15

Ladder Competitions 2016 / 2017

Digital Leaderboard

Digital Image Ladder Competition 2016/17
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1 Landscape Transport Open 2 Total
 
1 Nigel Glover-Wright 0 40 38 38 37 153
2 Ceri Jones 0 39 37 36 38 150
3= Roy Love 0 32 39 38 35 144
3= John Sexton +1 33 37 37 37 144
4 Stephen Shadbolt 0 36 36 35 35 142
5 Nancy Massie +1 33 36 35 35 139
6= Ian Nash -1 38 29 38 33 138
6= David Massie +2 36 32 34 36 138
7= Tony Bates -1 31 34 39 33 137
7= Lawrence Heward -1 30 34 40 33 137
8= Tilly Jamieson +1 31 35 34 35 135
8= Sally Waygood +3 33 34 31 37 135
9 Dorothy Wood -2 39 30 34 31 134
10 Ray Lewis -1 35 34 31 32 132
11 Nigel Fenner +1 29 35 31 34 129
12 Edward Curtis +2 31 31 28 32 122
13= Alan Copeland -3 31 34 34   99
13= Eric Needs -3 32 33 34   99
13= Sarah Packham +3   32 34 33 99
14 Nigel Farmer -3 33 32 33   98
15 Ivor Cowley -3 33 32 30   95
16 Rachel Paton -3 32 33 28   93
18 Paul Whiteley -2   33 33   66
19 Melvyn Newman -2 36 28     64
20 Bill Scott -2   32 31   63
21 Ian Lewis -2   32     32
22 David Dare -2   29     29

Open 1 20s

  • Girls Having Fun* by Melvyn Newman
  • The Day Of The Jackal by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • I Said No! by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • Lake Bled Island by Ceri Jones
  • Sunset Boulevard by Dorothy Wood

Set Subject 1 20s

  • Salt Lagoon* by John Sexton
  • Barmouth by Tony Bates
  • A Cold Morning by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • La Palma In The Mist by Roy Love

Set Subject 2 20s

  • Traffic Jam* and Pedal Powered* by Lawrence Heward
  • Speed by Tony Bates
  • Race Day by Roy Love
  • London Rail Hub by Ian Nash

Open 2 20s

  • The Last Bite* by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • Paper Folds by Ceri Jones
  • Bee-Eater by David Massie

Monochrome Prints Leaderboard

Monochrome Print Ladder Competition 2016/2017
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1 Landscape Transport Open 2 Total
 
1= Ceri Jones 1 38 39 36 40 153 & 3 stars
1= Tony Bates 0 38 38 39 38 153 & 2 stars
2 Dorothy Wood 1 33 37 38 33 141
3 Nigel Fenner 1 37 33 36 33 139
4 Ray Lewis 1 33 34 34 31 132
5 Tilly Jamieson 1 35 35 30 31 131
6 Nigel Farmer -3 34 39 35 108
7 Ivor Cowley 0 33 30 32 95
8 Sarah Packham 16 32 30 14 92
9 Bill Scott 0 34 33 67
10 Eric Needs 0 33 33 66
11 John Sexton 0 33 33

Open 1 20s

  • Pine Woodlands* by Ceri Jones
  • The Old Pier by Tony Bates

Set Subject 1 20s

  • Taking in the View* by Tony Bates
  • The Cullin Mountains from Elgol by Nigel Farmer
  • Shepherd's Cottage by Ceri Jones

Set Subject 2 20s

  • Kennet & Avon Long Boats 20* by Tony Bates
  • Steam Train Engine Cabin by Ceri Jones
  • Another Good Run by Dorothy Wood

Open 2 20s

  • City Reflections* by Ceri Jones
  • Eyes on You by Ceri Jones

Colour Prints Leaderboard

Colour Print Ladder Competition 2016/2017
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1 Landscape Transport Open 2 Total
 
1 John Sexton 0 40 36 38 36 150
2 Ceri Jones 0 36 40 32 39 147
3 Lawrence Heward 0 36 34 36 34 140
4 Tony Bates 2 37 34 32 35 138
5= Ian Nash -1 33 35 37 32 137
5= Sally Waygood 0 34 34 36 33 137
6 Ray Lewis -2 36 33 36 31 136
7= Edward Curtis -3 38 35 32 30 135
7= Nigel Fenner -1 31 32 40 32 135
8 Sarah Packham 18 33 37 35 123
9 Tilly Jamieson -1 33 33 36 18 120
10 Eric Needs -4 35 35 34 104
11 Ivor Cowley -2 37 30 31 98
12 Bill Scott -2 33 36 69
13= Dorothy Wood -2 33 33
13= Bernard Thompson -2 33 33

Open 1 20s

  • Kingfisher* by John Sexton
  • Red Squirrel by John Sexton
  • Camber Docks, Portsmouth Fishing Fleet by Ray Lewis

Set Subject 1 20s

  • Sunset over Snowdonia* by Ceri Jones
  • Evening Landscape by Ceri Jones
  • Scottish Tundra by Eric Needs

Set Subject 2 20s

  • Vintage ALVIS* by Nigel Fenner
  • From the Cab of Jane Eyre by Nigel Fenner
  • Looking Out by John Sexton

Open 2 20s

  • Crested Tit* by John Sexton
  • Portmadog Harbour by Ceri Jones

Natural History Competition 2016 / 2017

Overall Winner - 'No Chance' by Nigel Glover-Wright

Prints

Natural History Competition - Prints
Position Member Title Mark
1 Ceri Jones Morning Beech Woodlands [MONO] - Winning Print 20
2 Edward Curtis Captive Me and My Dad 20
3 Ceri Jones Bellowing Stag 20
4 Ray Lewis Hungry Crocodiles 20
5 Tilly Jamieson Juvenile Brown Pelicans 19
6 John Sexton American Red Fox 19
7 Edward Curtis Captive Give Us A Bit 19
8 Ray Lewis A Rose by Any Other Name 18
9 John Sexton Locking Antlers 18
10 Sally Waygood Snack Time For A Prairie Dog 18
11 Sarah Packham Purple Crested Turaco 17
12 Nigel Fenner Black and White Chaser [MONO] 17
13 Sally Waygood Cotton-Top Tamarin 17
14 Sarah Packham Little and Large [MONO] 17
15 Nigel Fenner Spanish Bluebells 16
16 Ceri Jones Ready To Bloom 16
17 Sarah Packham The Cat's Whiskers [MONO] 15
18 Sarah Packham Out of Reach 15
19 Nigel Fenner Red Kites 14

 

Digital Images

Natural History Competition - Digital Images
Position Member Title Mark
1 Nigel Glover-Wright No Chance - Wining Digital Image 20
2 John Sexton Three Frogs 20
3 Stephen Shadbolt Blue Tit Fledgling 20
4 Nigel Farmer Pink Toe Tarantula 20
5 Nigel Glover-Wright Fighting Jackals 20
6 Ceri Jones Peacock Tree Frog 20
7 Nigel Fenner Banded Demoiselle 20
8 Ceri Jones The Harvest Mouse 19
9 Geoff Storey Griffon Vulture 19
10 John Sexton Toad 19
11 Ray Lewis Waiting for Mum to Return 19
12 Edward Curtis Captive This Is My Best Side 19
13 Sylvia Blackmore Watching and Waiting 18
14 Sylvia Blackmore Bad Hair Day 18
15 Sally Waygood Baby Camel 18
16 Nancy Massie Glasswing 17
17 Joyce Storey Barn Owl 17
18 Sarah Packham Nightime Hideout 17
19 Sally Waygood Owl Butterfly 17
20 Edward Curtis Captivemeercat 17
21 Nigel Fenner Feral Manderin Duck 17
22 Tony Bates Great Grey Owl 17
23 Ian Nash Cuckoo Flower 17
24 Joyce Storey Bald Eagle 17
25 Sarah Packham Morning Stroll 17
26 Nigel Farmer I Am a Mole and I Live In a Hole 17
27 Rachel Paton Land Iguana 17
28 Tilly Jamieson Harris Hawk 17
29 Roy Love I'm Taller Than You 16
30 Rachel Paton Razor Clams 16
31 Tilly Jamieson Mute Swans 16
32 David Massie Peruvian Pelican 16
33 Roy Love Don't Get Any Closer 16
34 Nancy Massie Bar-Winged Wren Babbler 16
35 Alan Copeland Stepping Out 16
36 Geoff Storey Caracara 16
37 David Massie Eastern Bath White 16
38 Tony Bates Lily Of The Valley 15
39 Ray Lewis Woodland Fungi 15
40 Alan Copeland Bee On Pink Flower 15
41 Stephen Shadbolt Amaryliss 15
42 Ian Nash Rook And Kite 14

 

The Digital Audio Visual Competition 2016 / 2017

POSITION TITLE Author
1 The Colourful World of Caves David Dare
2 Hidden Henley Alan Copeland
3 The Royal Cornwall Show Ivor Cowley

Other Entrants

  • Welcome to a Walk Through Kew by Ray Lewis
  • Chateaux - Brittany & Loire by Bill Scott
  • The Cry of the Forest by Ceri Jones
  • Hawk Conservancy by Tony Bates
  • Keeping it Straight by Ian Nash
  • A Christmas Carol by Paul Whiteley

Monochrome Digital Image Competition 2016 / 2017

Monochrome Digital Image Competition - top marks
Member Title Mark
     

6 x 4 Competition

POSITION PANEL MARK
1 G 532
2 L 518
3 F 505
4 B 497
5 H 492
6 R 481
7 E 477
8 J 453
9 K 449
10 N 448
11 C 433
12 T 428
13 W 421
14 X 420
15 D 418
16 Z 351
  • First Place - Anne Cowen
  • Second Place - Sylvia Blackmore
  • Third Place - Sarah Packham

Club Competition Results - Archives

Archived results for previous years, including image galleries, can be found on the Competition Archives pages below:

2008/09 | 2009/10 | 2010/11 | 2011/12 | 2012/13 | 2013/14 | 2014/15 | 2015/16

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club