CACC Rose Bowl Results 2017 - 2018

This page details results achieved by Whitchurch Hill Camera Club in the annual Chiltern Association of Camera Clubs Rosebowl competition.

Archived Rosebowl results: 2011 - 2012 | 2012 - 2013 | 2013 - 2014 | 2014 - 2015 | 2015 - 16 | 2016 - 17

20's for CACC Rose Bowl Competition

  • 'White Tailed Sea Eagle' by John Sexton
    CACC Rosebowl round one and round two
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images by WHCC members which have scored the top mark of 20 points in the CACC Rosebowl competition are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

About the CACC Rose Bowl

The competition is organised in a league with 3 rounds, held around host Clubs until the final, which takes place on the CACC Annual Exhibition day. The league will be organised into random groups of 3 or 4 Clubs so that each Club competes against different Clubs in each round. The final will consist of the top 12 Clubs from the league.

Scoring

  • Images are marked out of 20, with no half marks.
  • Stars are awarded to two of the highest scoring entries.
  • The CACC organiser then allocates points to each Club according to the order by marks. In order, 5, 3, 2, and 1 points for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place respectively. In any tie of marks, points are combined and shared amongst the tied Clubs.

The information on these pages is offered as a service to competitng clubs and their members to keep updated with ongoing results. WHCC cannot be held responsible for any errors: PLEASE REFER TO THE Rose Bowl Competition - Fixtures & Progress on the CACC WEBSITE FOR CERTIFIED FIXTURES AND PROGRESS.

CACC Rose Bowl Preliminary Rounds
Club name Round One Round Two Round Three Total Score Stars
Oxford 5.0 5.0 0.0 10.0 4
Witney 5.0 5.0 0.0 10.0 2
Harrow 5.0 5.0 0.0 10.0 1
Leighton Buzzard 5.0 5.0 0.0 10.0 1
Amersham 3.0 5.0 0.0 8.0 3
Maidenhead 5.0 3.0 0.0 8.0 2
Wycombe 3.0 5.0 0.0 8.0 2
New City 5.0 3.0 0.0 8.0 1
Park Street 5.0 3.0 0.0 8.0 0
Watford 5.0 2.0 0.0 7.0 3
Field End 2.0 5.0 0.0 7.0 0
Imagez 2.0 5.0 0.0 7.0 0
Northfields 3.0 3.0 0.0 6.0 1
Woodley 3.0 3.0 0.0 6.0 1
Marlow 3.0 2.0 0.0 5.0 1
Stokenchurch 3.0 2.0 0.0 5.0 1
Princes Risborough 2.0 3.0 0.0 5.0 0
Stoke Poges 3.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 2
Pinner 1.0 3.0 0.0 4.0 1
Whitchurch Hill 2.0 2.0 0.0 4.0 1
Hemel Hempstead 3.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 0
Kidlington 1.0 3.0 0.0 4.0 0
Wantage 2.0 2.0 0.0 4.0 0
X.R.R. 1.0 2.5 0.0 3.5 2
Abingdon 1.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 1
Buckingham 2.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 1
Croxley 2.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 1
Ealing & Hampshire House 1.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 0
Windsor 2.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 0
Chesham 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 0
St Albans 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 0

Round One

Wednesday 8th November at Whitchurch Hill Camera Club, judged by Roger McCallum

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Amersham Photographic Society 261
CLUB B: Ealing & Hampshire House Photographic Club 244
CLUB C: Leighton Buzzard Photographic Club 270
CLUB D: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 249
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 261 244 270 249
         
1 A Hayseed Dixie Maggie Smith 17 17      
2 B Pink and Ink Mike Lloyd 16   16    
3 C Acqua Alta Carol Curd 18     18  
4 D The Crossing Nigel Glover-Wright 19       19
5 D Morning Commute Ian Nash 16       35
6 C Boots Philip Hunter 16     34  
7 B Jump for Joy Rajan Adhikari 16   32    
8 A Red Kite Fishing Ken Law 19 36      
9 A Filey Beach Nigel Cox 18 54      
10 B Dainty Karen Helle 16   48    
11 C Screw City Sally Kitchingman 17     51  
12 D 3 Swans John Sexton 16       51
13 D Enjoying the Carnival Ivor Cowley 18       69
14 C Dragonfly Darren Fletcher 19     70  
15 B Still Beautiful Amanda Wright 16   64    
16 A Venice Poster Boy Steve Brabner 17 71      
17 A Night Owl Rod Eva 15 86      
18 B Cosmos Ania Taylor 16   80    
19 C Alesund, Norway Barbara Fleming 17     87  
20 D Green Heron Ivor Cowley 18       87
21 D Fractured David Smith 15       102
22 C The Strike* Terry Godber 20     107  
23 B On Balance Shaun Hodge 18   98    
24 A Incoming Tide Steve Hunter 16 102      
25 A Red Eyed Tree Frog Trio Sandra Crook 20 122      
26 B Halo Karen Helle 18   116    
27 C Iris Patrick Linford 20     127  
28 D Lioness at Sunset Nigel Glover-Wright 15       117
29 D City Hall Tony Bates 15       132
30 C Waiting for the Light Tim Gould 17     144  
31 B Eleventh Heaven Paul Mason 16   132    
32 A Tentacles Steve Hunter 18 140      
33 A Violin Mantis Rod Eva 18 158      
34 B Alone Amanda Hodge 16   148    
35 C Gulag Mike Kitchingman 19     163  
36 D Lone Walker Nigel Glover-Wright 16       148
37 D Red-Eyed Tree Frog Danny Callcut 17       165
38 C Here's Looking at You Carol Curd 18     181  
39 B Mirror Lake Amanda Wright 17   165    
40 A Waiting Tugs Steve Holden 16 174      
41 A Cuckoo Coming Into Land Nigel Cox 18 192      
42 B Framed Kristin Mason 16   181    
43 C Full Tilt Terry Godber 17     198  
44 D More London Architecture Tony Bates 15       180
45 D Crested Gecko Danny Callcut 17       197
46 C Cliff Richard Darnell 20     218  
47 B The Long Sands Paul Mason 16   197    
48 A Zoom Richard Bailey 17 209      
49 A Reflections on Arab Society Steve Brabner 16 225      
50 B Blur Karen Helle 15   212    
51 C Indian Barrow Boy Bernie Raffe 18     236  
52 D Tewkesbury Abbey Stephen Shadbolt 16       213
53 D Sunflowers Tony Bates 18       231
54 C Wolf Queen Paul Dimitriou 17     253  
55 B Generation Gap Mike Lloyd 17   229    
56 A Racing in a Dust Storm* Nigel Cox 20 245      
57 A Turtle Rock Steve Hunter 16 261      
58 B Floral Ania Taylor 15   244    
59 C Taking Five Mike Kitchingman 17     270  
60 D On the Lookout Nigel Glover-Wright 18       249

Rose Bowl Round One 20s

  • Racing in a Dust Storm* by Nigel Cox (Amersham Photographic Society)
  • The Strike* by Terry Godber (Leighton Buzzard Photographic Club)
  • Red Eyed Tree Frog Trio by Sandra Crook (Amersham Photographic Society)
  • Cliff by Richard Darnell (Leighton Buzzard Photographic Club)
  • Iris by Patrick Linford (Leighton Buzzard Photographic Club)

Round Two

9th January 2018 at ImageZ, judged by John Credland

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Pinner Camera Club 257
CLUB B: ImageZ 259
CLUB C: Hemel Hempstead Photographic Society 244
CLUB D: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 250
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 257 259 244 250
1 A Playing In The Bluebells Angela Rogers 16 16      
2 B Ivory Chris Andrews 19   19    
3 C The Seaweed Washing Line By Tintern Abbey Hilary Moore 15     15  
4 D The Crossing Nigel Glover-Wright 16       16
5 D Morning Commute Ian Nash 16       32
6 C Dry Tulip John Humphrey 17     32  
7 B Ball Of Light Kathy Chantler 17   36    
8 A First Appearance Steve Cohen 18 34      
9 A Catching The Wave Mike Lurie 16 50      
10 B In The Spotlight Nick Bennett 17   53    
11 C The Shroud Sophie Saunders 19     51  
12 D Three Swans John Sexton 17       49
13 D Enjoying The Carnival Ivor Cowley 20       69
14 C And Then Were Was One Cathy Stamp 17     68  
15 B Grey Heron Fishing Chenxi Ni 17   70    
16 A Power Couple Lew Wasserstein 17 67      
17 A At Prayer Barry Kester 16 83      
18 B Ken Brian Worley 19   89    
19 C Peter Sophie Saunders 17     85  
20 D Green Heron Ivor Cowley 18       87
21 D Fractured David Smith 16       103
22 C A Magical Evening Ian Shaw 16     101  
23 B Escalator Blur John Timbrell 16   105    
24 A The Teign John Dobson 19 102      
25 A Double Banded Sunbird Lew Wasserstein 17 119      
26 B The Black Loch Peter Carter 17   122    
27 C Little Bustard Cathy Stamp 17     118  
28 D Lioness At Sunset Nigel Glover-Wright 16       119
29 D City Hall Tony Bates 15       134
30 C Peacock John Humphrey 16     134  
31 B Good Luck Hotel Steve Beckett 17   139    
32 A Mating Damselflies Steve Cohen 15 134      
33 A Black And White Barry Kester 17 151      
34 B Barn Owl Kathy Chantler 17   156    
35 C Still Life Sophie Saunders 14     148  
36 D Brown Hare David Massie 16       150
37 D Tewkesbury Abbey Stephen Shadbolt 16       166
38 C Through A Glass John Humphrey 18     166  
39 B Travelling Through Time Chris Andrews 19   175    
40 A Pre-Dawn In Westminster John Dobson 20 171      
41 A Eagle Owl Portrait Simon Mee 16 187      
42 B Paperwork Steve Beckett 15   190    
43 C Vulture On The Look Out Cathy Stamp 17     183  
44 D Red-Eyed Tree Frog Danny Callcut 18       184
45 D Coffee Break Ian Nash 16       200
46 C Woodland Walk John Humphrey 14     197  
47 B Tree By Loch Neil Lovell 17   207    
48 A Nineteen Minutes Past Seven John Dobson 16 203      
49 A Pulpit Rock Tim Dowd 17 220      
50 B Bateleur Eagle In Flight Chenxi Ni 18   225    
51 C Misty Morning Elaine Adams 14     211  
52 D Crested Gecko Danny Callcut 16       216
53 D Sunflowers Tony Bates 17       233
54 C The Tulip Staircase Brian Young 16     227  
55 B Light And Dark Steve Beckett 17   242    
56 A Resting Mike Lurie 17 237      
57 A Stag In Early Morning Light Tim Dowd 20 257      
58 B Marina Bay Definitive Ian Shorter 17   259    
59 C Jack Sophie Saunders 17     244  
60 D On The Lookout Nigel Glover-Wright 17       250

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

  • Enjoying The Carnival* by Ivor Cowley (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Stag In Early Morning Light* by Tim Dowd (Pinner Camera Club)

Round Three

Wednesday 7th February at Field End Photographic Society, judged by Alan Colgrave

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Chesham Camera Club 247
CLUB B:Field End Photographic Society 275
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 255
CLUB D: Witney Photo Group 266
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 247 275 255 266
         
1 A Misty Morning Derwentwater Albert Braithwaite 17 17      
2 B Storm Watcher Neil Jackson 18   18    
3 C The Crossing Nigel Glover-Wright 17     17  
4 D Siesta¬† Tom Bown 18       18
5 D 40 Rhino Winks Bob Hollington 16       34
6 C Morning Commute Ian Nash 15     32  
7 B Bee Feeding Peter Sibley 17   35    
8 A Family Man Brian Wright 16 33      
9 A Last Poppy of Summer Wilf Clark 16 49      
10 B African Fish Eagle* Mike Walker 20   55    
11 C 3 Swans John Sexton 17     49  
12 D Milky Way over the Angel Brian Lee 17       51
13 D Lady in Lavender Garry Griffin 18       69
14 C Enjoying the Carnival Ivor Cowley 17     66  
15 B Thames at Dawn Jeff Haynes 18   73    
16 A Surfing is Hard Work David Cowan 16 65      
17 A Sunset Jo Bridges 16 81      
18 B Mayfly Mike Walker 17   90    
19 C Green Heron Ivor Cowley 16     82  
20 D Outlook Dean Griffiths 18       87
21 D Glacial Fallout Tom Bown 17       104
22 C Fractured David Smith 20     102  
23 B Cloak and Dagger Justin Grant 19   109    
24 A Sydney Hobart Start Richard Scotto di Perta 17 98      
25 A Wing Walkers Albert Braithwaite 16 114      
26 B Leaf Cutter Ants Belinda Ewart 18   127    
27 C Lioness at Sunset Nigel Glover-Wright 18     120  
28 D An Apostle Elaine Cox 19       123
29 D Braced for the Storm Brian Lee 20       143
30 C City Hall Tony Bates 18     138  
31 B Number 146 Val Walker 17   144    
32 A On the Prowl John Smith 17 131      
33 A Honesty Seeds Dick Thorne 16 147      
34 B Catching up with the Gossip Belinda Ewart 19   163    
35 C Brown Hare David Massie 18     156  
36 D Dragonfly Stuart Finlayson 19       162
37 D Ragged Ratcatcher* Brian Lee 20       182
38 C Tewkesbury Abbey Stephen Shadbolt 18     174  
39 B Dorset Sunrise Ray Staff 19   182    
40 A The Lone Surfer Richard Scotto di Perta 16 163      
41 A Gatekeeper John Smith 17 180      
42 B Head in the Clouds Val Walker 17   199    
43 C Red-eyed Tree Frog Danny Callcut 17     191  
44 D Chicago Chicago Mike Emanuel 17       199
45 D Queen of Diamonds Dean Griffiths 17       216
46 C Coffee Break Ian Nash 16     207  
47 B Bee-eater Courtship Mike Walker 18   217    
48 A The Hive at Kew Sylvia Walters 17 197      
49 A Agapanthus Dick Thorne 16 213      
50 B Glasses Justin Grant 19   236    
51 C Crested Gecko Danny Callcut 16     223  
52 D Deep in Conversation Elaine Cox 17       233
53 D Mr Punch and Mr Whippy Lynne Seldon 16       249
54 C Sunflowers Tony Bates 16     239  
55 B Seedheads Val Walker 19   255    
56 A OK Chaps, All Set for Take-Off John Cox 16 229      
57 A Cutty Sark Sylvia Morris 18 247      
58 B The Camera Never Lies Justin Grant 20   275    
59 C On the Lookout Nigel Glover-Wright 16     255  
60 D Hidden Depths Lynne Seldon 17       266

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

  • Ragged Ratcatcher* by Brian Lee (Witney Photo Group)
  • African Fish Eagle* by Mike Walker (Field End Photographic Society)
  • The Camera Never Lies by Justin Grant (Field End Photographic Society)
  • Braced for the Storm by Brian Lee (Witney Photo Group)
  • Fractured by David Smith (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)

CACC Rose Bowl 2018 / 19

The fixtures for Whitchurch Hill Camera Club at the 2018- 2019 Rose Bowl competition have been confirmed as follows:

Round One

October - November 2018 at Leighton Buzzard Photographic Club

Round Two

December - January 2019 at Whitchurch Hill Camera Club

Round Three

February 2019 at Northfields Camera Club

 

Copyright © 2009 - 2018, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club