Selection Evening

posted by Ian Lewis in Club Meetings

Second meeting of the year, then - soon we'll forget we ever had a summer break (till we look at all the pics we took that is!).

Anyway, here we were all gathered together for our annual Selection Evening, when we look at the images submitted by club members and then decide which will be used as our photographic arsenal (other football teams are available!) in inter-club battles.

The evening was divided into two sections – prints and digital images, the former being dealt with first (makes sense – doesn’t it!). All club members present then had to choose the fifteen in each section they think would score well in future competitions.

This really was THE MOST difficult task! The pictures submitted were all great images – in fact several had been winners in the ladder competitions last year and had thus proved themselves! Well, being the stalwart individuals we are, we rose manfully (and womanfully) to the task and, by means of Mr Loveder (Sir to his friends) counting our upraised hands for each picture, the job was done!

Watch the website for news of the finally chosen pictures! [See tables below ~ Danny, WHCC Webmaster]

Oh – and thanks to everyone who submitted images – it made a superb evening! What could be better for a camera club than looking at great photographs?

NOTE: Below are listed the first 15 entries, plus 5 reserves (Digital & Prints). In external competitions, there is usually a limit of 2 entries per author, so this limit has been applied to the list of 15 images for submission, together with 5 reserves.

The images used for competition entry are at the top; the bottom 5 are the reserve.

Digital Projected Image
Title Votes Author No in top 20 No in top 15 Place
Brother Bill 28 Danny Callcut 4 3 1
South American Fly 27 David Dare 2 2 2
Abandoned 26 Joyce Storey 2 1 3
Dandelion 23 Pamela Martin 2 2 4
General James 21 Danny Callcut 4 3 5
Christine Studying 19 David Dare 2 2 6
Are you feeling lucky 16 Pamela Martin 2 2 7
Common Iguana 15 Geoff Storey 2 2 8
Prague Backwater 14 Ian Lewis 2 1 9
sun bittern 13 John Sexton 1 1 10
Barn Owl Image 13 Ray Lewis 1 1 10
Matchlock 13 Danny Callcut 4 3 10
Water Hawthorn 13 Melvyn Newman 1 1 10
Sir Nigel Gresley 12 Geoff Storey 2 2 14
Woolacombe beach huts 11 Tony Bates 3 1 15
Ilfracombe 11 Tony Bates 3 1 15
Field Poppies 11 Joyce Storey 2 1 15
Norfolk Evening 10 Ian Lewis 2 1 18
A moment to reflect 10 Tony Bates 3 1 18
Lavender Girls 10 Danny Callcut 4 3 18
Prints
Title Votes Author No in Top 20 No in top 15 Rank
Swanage Sunrise 29 Tony Bates 4 4 1
Boy with Vicuna 26 John Sexton 3 3 2
Sumatran Tiger 26 Tony Bates 4 4 2
Remains of Brighton Pier 26 Tony Bates 4 4 2
Asleep on the Job 25 Bill Scott 4 4 5
Mud Flat Posts 25 Tony Bates 4 4 5
Otter 24 John Sexton 3 3 7
Common Blue Butterflies 23 Graham Mulrooney 4 1 8
Withered Head 21 Bill Scott 4 4 9
Mozia 20 Bill Scott 4 4 10
Machu Picchu 19 John Sexton 3 3 11
Brecon Mountain Railway 18 Ian Nash 1 1 12
The Colours and Textures of Decay 17 Bill Scott 4 4 13
Spinnaker Tower 17 Sally Waygood 1 1 13
The Vaults of Abbaye-de-Fontevraud 17 Ray Lewis 3 1 13
Eye Spy 16 Ray Lewis 3 1 16
Woodland Stream 15 Ray Lewis 3 1 17
Loughrigg Tarn Cumbria 12 Graham Mulrooney 4 1 18
Rose Chaffer Beetle 12 Graham Mulrooney 4 1 18
Walkers at Nash Point 11 Graham Mulrooney 4 1 20

 

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club