Club Competition Results 2015 / 2016

On this page: Picture of the Year | Digital Ladder | Monochrome Prints Ladder | Colour Prints Ladder | Natural History Competition | Digital Audio Visual Competition | Monochrome Digital Image | 6 x 4 competition

20's for WHCC Internal Competitions

Please note: all images are © copyright by their respective authors and are not to reproduced without permission.

  • The Jurassic Coast by Sally Waygood
    Picture of the Year - Prints
  • I Said NO! by Nigel Glover-Wright
    Digital Open Competition #1
  • The Day of the Jackal by Nigel Glover-Wright
    Digital Open Competition #1
  • Woodland Golden Dawn* by Ceri Jones
    Digital Image Open 2 Competition
  • Red Necked Sri Lanka Peacock by Tony Bates
    Digital Image Open 2 Competition
  • Kingfisher by Nigel Farmer
    Digital Image Open 2 Competition
  • 'Crested Gecko' by Danny Callcut
    Digital Image Open 2 Competition
  • 'Water Dragon' by Danny Callcut
    Digital Image Open 2 Competition
  • 'Lunch on the Beach with Friends' by Ray Lewis
    Colour Print Open 2 Competition
  • 'Sonning Floods'* by Rachel Paton
    Digital Image Reflections Competition
  • 'Twists and Turns' by Tilly Jamieson
    Digital Image Architecture Competition
  • 'Eastbourne Pier' by Tony Bates
    Print Open 1 Competition
  • 'Swanage Sunrise' by Sally Waygood
    Print Open 1 Competition
  • Strength Through Unity' by Sandra Atkinson
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
  • 'Whites Tree Frog' by Danny Callcut
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
  • 'Jazzin the Blues' by Alan Copeland
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
  • 'The Meeting of Woods' by Ceri Jones
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
  • 'Mirror Image' by Ray Lewis
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
  • 'Fly Away Peter' by Melvyn Newman
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
  • 'Kelpie' by Nancy Massie
    Digital Image Open 1 Competition
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images which have scored the top mark of 20 points in WHCC ladder competitions are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

Picture of the Year Competition 2015 / 2016

Picture of the Year - Prints
Author Image Title Score
 
Nigel Farmer Lloyds of London (mono) *winner* 20
Sally Waygood The Jurassic Coast 20
Nigel Farmer The Secret Door (mono) 19
Nigel Farmer A Trip Round the Bend 19
Nigel Farmer Baker Street 19
Tony Bates Crossing the Forth Rail Bridge (mono) 18
Ceri Jones Morning Woodland Light (mono) 18
Ray Lewis River Reflection 18
Ray Lewis Lunch on the Beach 18
Sally Waygood Swanage Sunrise 17
Ian Nash Detail, Rochester Cathedral 17
Tony Bates Eastbourne Pier (mono) 17
Ian Nash Catching the Train 16
Ceri Jones Autumn Woods 16
Ceri Jones Stormy Seas (mono) 16
Ceri Jones Dancing Dragon 16
Picture of the Year - Digital Image
Author Image Title Score
 
John Sexton Three Frogs 20
Nigel Glover-Wright Lovers' Tiff *winner* (POY) 20
Sally Waygood Misty Stillness 20
Dorothy Wood Confrontation 20
Tony Bates Kew Palm House 19
David Smith HQ of the Pan American Health Organisation 19
Nigel Glover-Wright Territorial Fight 19
Nigel Farmer Kingfisher 18
Ray Lewis Mirror Image 18
Ceri Jones Golden Dawn 18
Dorothy Wood Thoughts of the Past 17
Sandra Atkinson Strength through Unity 17
Ceri Jones City Structures 17
Nigel Farmer Futuristic Footbridge 17
Tony Bates Derwent Water Jetty 16
Melvyn Newman Fly Away Peter 16
Ray Lewis Liverpool Skyline 16

Ladder Competitions 2015 / 2016

Digital Leaderboard

Digital Image Ladder Competition 2015/16
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1
07/10/15
Architecture
25/11/15
Reflections
17/02/16
Open 2
20/04/16
Total
 
1 Danny Callcut 0 39 34 38 40 151
2 Tony Bates -1 37 38 36 39 150
3 Nigel Farmer -1 38 38 33 39 148
4 Ceri Jones -2 38 39 32 38 147
5 Dorothy Wood 0 36 33 36 37 142
6= Sandra Atkinson -3 38 36 33 31 138
6= Nancy Massie 0 36 33 35 34 138
7= Lawrence Heward -3 37 36 33 31 137
7= Nigel Glover-Wright +2 35 32 34 36 137
8 Tilly Jamieson 0 33 36 33 32 134
9= Ray Lewis -2 37 35 31 30 133
9= Sally Waygood -1 34 35 33 31 133
10 Bob Johnson +1 35 32 32 33 132
11 Stephen Shadbolt 0 33 33 33 32 131
12 Nigel Fenner 0 32 33 33 31 129
13 Paul Whiteley 0 30 33 28 34 125
14 Ian Nash -1 32 33 26 32 123
15 Margarita Callcut -1 33 34 18 30 115
16 Sylvia Blackmore -11 35 33 37   105
17 Melvyn Newman -1 36 32   35 103
18 Geoff Storey -9 34 34 33   101
19= Alan Copeland -9 35 33 32   100
19= Joyce Storey -9 33 34 33   100
19= David Massie -2   33 34 33 100
20 Edward Curtis -2   34 32 32 98
21 Ivor Cowley -4 33 34   28 95
22 David Smith -7 36 37     73
23 Rachel Paton -4     38 30 68
24= Graham Mulrooney -7 35 32     67
24= Eric Needs -7 34 33     67
25 John Sexton -5     33   33
26= Bill Scott -5   31     31
26= Andrew Marshall -5   31     31
26= Dorothy Hart -5 31       31
26= Arne Velling -5   31     31

26.10.15, Correction
There was a minor error in the results previusly posted for the first Open competition, whereby one member gained one more point than was accounted for. The table has now been corrected. apologies to all those affected.

Open 1 20s

  • Strength Through Unity by Sandra Atkinson
  • Whites Tree Frog by Danny Callcut
  • Jazzin the Blues by Alan Copeland
  • The Meeting of Woods by Ceri Jones
  • Mirror Image by Ray Lewis
  • Fly Away Peter by Melvyn Newman
  • Kelpie by Nancy Massie

'Architecture' 20s

  • Kew Palm House by Tony Bates
  • Futuristic Footbridge by Nigel Farmer
  • Twists and Turns by Tilly Jamieson
  • London Towers by Ceri Jones

'Reflections' 20s

  • Sonning Floods* by Rachel Paton
  • Double Take by Nigel Farmer
  • St John's Cathedral Brisbane by Bob Johnson

Open 2 20s

  • Woodland Golden Dawn* by Ceri Jones
  • Red Necked Sri Lanka Peacock by Tony Bates
  • Crested Gecko by Danny Callcut
  • Water Dragon by Danny Callcut
  • Kingfisher by Nigel Farmer

Monochrome Prints Leaderboard

Monochrome Print Ladder Competition 2015/2016
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1
21/10/15
Architecture
09/12/15
Reflections
02/03/16
Open 2
06/04/16
Total
 
1 Nigel Farmer 0 36 39 39 40 154
2 Tony Bates 0 39 34 38 37 148
3= Ceri Jones 0 32 37 34 39 142
3= Tilly Jamieson +1 31 39 33 31 134
4 Nigel Fenner +3 31 31 33 31 126
5 Ivor Cowley 0 34 34 - 31 99
6 Ray Lewis 0 32 - 31 32 95
7 Bill Scott +2 31 35 - - 66
8 Eric Needs 0 28 30 - - 58
9 Ian Nash 0 15 - - - 15

Open 1 20s

  • 'Eastbourne Pier' by Tony Bates

'Architecture' 20s

  • 'The Willis Building' by Nigel Farmer
  • 'Inside Out' by Tilly Jamieson

'Reflections' 20s

  • Phoning Around^ by Nigel Farmer
  • Crossing the Forth Rail Bridge by Tony Bates

Open 2 20s

  • Rising Premiums by Nigel Farmer
  • The Secret Door by Nigel Farmer
  • Morning Woodland Light by Ceri Jones

Colour Prints Leaderboard

Colour Print Ladder Competition 2015/2016
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1
21/10/15
Architecture
09/12/15
Reflections
02/03/16
Open 2
06/04/16
Total
 
1 Nigel Farmer 0 36 38 40 40 154
2 Ceri Jones 0 36 37 35 38 146
3 Ian Nash 0 36 35 35 34 140
4= Sally Waygood +1 36 31 34 37 138
4= Ray Lewis 0 33 34 35 36 138
5 Nigel Fenner +1 37 31 32 32 132
6 Tilly Jamieson 0 31 34 35 31 131
7 Ivor Cowley 0 29 32 31 30 122
8 Edward Curtis +3 - 35 - 36 71
9 Dorothy Wood +1 - 38 - 31 69
10 Eric Needs -2 32 35 - - 67
11 Bill Scott -2 31 33 - - 64
12 Tony Bates 0 - - 32 - 32
13= Sandra Atkinson 0 - - 31 - 31
13= Rachel Paton 0 - - 31 - 31
14 John Sexton 0 - - 16 - 16

Open 1 20s

  • 'Swanage Sunrise' by Sally Waygood

'Architecture' 20s

  • 'Royal London Hospital' by Nigel Farmer
  • 'Detail, Rochester Cathedral' by Ian Nash
  • 'Victorian Arcade' by Dorothy Wood

'Reflections' 20s

  • Lesser Spotted Crane* by Nigel Farmer
  • Tripping the Light Fantastic by Nigel Farmer

Open 2 20s

  • A Trip Round the Bend* by Nigel Farmer
  • Baker Street* by Nigel Farmer
  • Lunch on the Beach with Friends by Ray Lewis

Natural History Competition 2015 / 2016

Overall Winner - Nigel Glover-Wright for 'The Day Of The Jackal'

Colour Prints

Natural History Competition - Colour Prints
Position Member Title Mark Title Mark Total
1 Ceri Jones Hail the King 20 The Grass is Greener the Other Side 19 39
2 John Sexton Kingfisher 19 Red Squirrel 19 38
3= Stephen Shadbolt Red Whiskered Bulbul 20 Day Gecko 17 37
3= Edward Curtis What a Tern! 19 Another Puffin 18 37
5= Ivor Cowley A Crested Screamer [Chauna Torquata] 20 A Trio of Teal [Anas Crecca] 15 35
5= Sally Waygood Tree Roots 18 Head to Head 17 35
5= Sarah Packham Grumpy Orangutan 18 Dragon Fly 17 35
8 Ray Lewis These are my Kids 17 Harvest Mouse on Teasel 15 32
9 Nigel Fenner Canada Goose Family 15 Stones and Turnstones 14 29

Colour Prints 20s

  • A Crested Screamer [Chauna Torquata] by Ivor Cowley
  • Hail the King by Ceri Jones
  • Red Whiskered Bulbul by Stephen Shadbolt

Monochrome Prints

Natural History Competition - Monochrome Prints
Position Member Title Mark Title Mark Total
1= Ceri Jones Eye's on You                       20 Badger on the Hunt 18 38
1= Ivor Cowley A Little Egret Nest Building    19 A Brown Booby 19 38
3 Sarah Packham Water Dragon 17 Nutkin 17 34
4 Nigel Fenner Young Herring Gull with Fish 16 Slow Worm 16 32

Monochrome Prints 20s

  • Eye's on You by Ceri Jones

Digital Images

Natural History Competition - Digital Images
Position Member Title Mark Title Mark Total
1 Nigel Glover-Wright The Day Of The Jackal 20 I Said No! 20 40
2= Ray Lewis Hey Mum, This Is My Dinner 20 Peacock Eyes 18 38
2= Nancy Massie Corn Bunting 20 Puffin 18 38
2= Tilly Jamieson Alaskan Bald Eagle 20 Scottish Great Horned Owl 18 38
2= Sally Waygood Just Hanging Around 19 Waiting For Mum 19 38
6 John Sexton Red Deer 19 Red Crowned Cranes Dancing 18 37
7= Nigel Fenner Swanfight 19 Faunaorflora 17 36
7= Danny Callcut Poppy And Daisies 19 Globe Thistle 17 36
7= Ceri  Jones Red Squirrel 19 Are You Sure Feathers Are Waterproof? 17 36
10 Ivor Cowley Green Heron 18 Song Thrush 17 35
10= David Massie Great Blue Heron 18 Spotted Sandpiper 17 35
12= Edward Curtis Blue Tit 18 What A Pretty Boy 16 34
12= Bob Johnson Seal 17 Coming In To Land 17 34
14 David Dare Sing For Your Supper 19 Asian Short-Toed Otters - 19
  Stephen Shadbolt Mauritian Crab - Common Spotted Orchid - -
  Tony Bates Barn Owl - Red Necked Sri Lanka Peacock - -
  Ian Nash Reedbunting - Beach Leaves - -
  Sandra Atkinson Orchid Arch - Ladybird On The Move - -
  Geoff Storey Griffon Vulture - Caracara - -
  Rachel Paton Land Iguana - Green Crowned Brilliant Hummingbird - -
  Joyce Storey Bee On Crocus - Bald Eagle - -
  Sarah Packham Lunchtime -   - -

Digital Images 20s

  • I Said No! by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • The Day Of The Jackal by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • Alaskan Bald Eagle by Tilly Jamieson
  • Hey Mum, This Is My Dinner by Ray Lewis
  • Corn Bunting by Nancy Massie

N.B. An unfortunate technical problem meant that some digital images which had been submitted for entry to this competition by e-mail were unavailable for viewing by the judge on the night of the competition. Many apologies to all those affected by this mishap.

The Digital Audio Visual Competition 2015 / 2016

POSITION TITLE MARK
1st Rhondda Grey by David Dare  
2nd Krystal Kaleidoscope by David Smith  
3rd Kew by Sylvia Blackmore  

Monochrome Digital Image Competition 2015 / 2016

Monochrome Digital Image Competition - top marks
Member Title Mark
Nigel Farmer Curves - WINNER 20
Ceri  Jones The Font 20
Danny Callcut Father And Son 19
Tilly Jamieson Fossilised Lights 19
Trevor King Approaching Lights 19
Trevor King Dream State 18
John Sexton From Empire State Building (1) 18

6 x 4 Competition

  • First Place - Rachel Paton
  • Second Place - Dorothy Woods

Club Competition Results - Archives

Archived results for previous years, including image galleries, can be found on the Competition Archives pages below:

2008/09 | 2009/10 | 2010/11 | 2011/12 | 2012/13 | 2013/14 | 2014/15 | 2015/16

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club