Competition Results 2010 / 2011

This is an archived page. For this season's results, please go the main competition results page (always accessible via the main menu above).

On this page: Photographer of the Year | Digital Ladder | Monochrome Prints Ladder | Colour Prints Ladder | Slide Ladder | Digital Audio Visual Competition | Natural History Competition

20's for WHCC Internal Competitions

Please note: all images are © copyright by their respective authors and are not to reproduced without permission.

  • 'Brother Bill' by Danny Callcut
    Digital Image Ladder (Open 1) & Picture of the Year competitions
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Photographer of the Year Competition 2010/11

Picture of the Year - Print 20s
Member Name Image Title
 
Ian Nash Brecon Mountain Railway (Best Print)
Dorothy Wood Shadow Path
Tony Bates The Remains of Brighton Pier
Picture of the Year - Digital 20s
Member Name Image Title
 
Danny Callcut Brother Bill (Best Digital image and overall winner)
Joyce Storey Bendy Bench
John Sexton Nuts
David Dare Christine Studying
David Dare Male Cryptocladocers Fly, South America
Picture of the Year - Slide 20s
Member Name Image Title
 
Nigel Glover-Wright Black Winged Stilt (Best Slide)

Ladder Competitions

DIgital Leaderboard

Digital Image Ladder Competition 2010/11
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1
13/10/10
Decay
01/12/10
Curves
16/03/11
Open 2
27/04/11
Total
 
1 Pamela Martin 0 37 38 32 39 146
2 Graham Piper 0 40 33 33 37 143
3= Helen Richards 0 29 37 39 33 138
3= Tony Bates +4 34 34 32 38 138
4= Eric Needs 0 35 34 34 34 137
4= Rod Norman +2 37 31 33 36 137
5 Stephen Shadbolt 0 35 33 34 34 136
6= Joyce Storey +1 33 31 36 35 135
6= Danny Callcut +2 34 32 33 36 135
7 Celestino Ruiz +1 33 31 35 33 132
8 Geoff Storey +1 32 33 32 34 131
9 Nigel Fenner 0 37 33 27 33 130
10 Ivor Cowley +3 29 31 32 37 129
11= Bob Johnson +1 31 33 29 33 126
11= Bill Scott +2 30 34 28 34 126
12= Ian Lewis +2 33 26 32 34 125
12= Ray Lewis +3 27 31 32 35 125
13 Dorothy Hart 0 29 34 29 32 124
14 Sylvia Blackmore +2 30 29 30 32 121
15 David Dare +4 37   36 40 113
16 Steve McMahon +2 15 29 35 33 112
17 David Smith +3   34 34 35 103
18= John Sexton -10 32 34 33   99
18= Brenna Martin -1 28 37 18 16 99
19 Dorothy Wood -9 32 29 35   96
20 Sally Waygood -9 32 30 33   95
21= Brian Jolley -9 29 34 30   93
21= Ian Nash +2 31   27 35 93
22= Sue Hinks -7 33 30 27   90
22= Tilly Jamieson -7 31 30 29   90
23 Melvyn Newman +2   16 27 36 79
24 Georgina Short +2     33 35 68
25 Trevor King -4 30 31     61
26 Rachel Paton -4   30 29   59
27= Ros French -3 16 31     47
27= Derek Jamieson -3 19   28   47
28= Nigel Glover-Wright -2 33       33
28= Richard Milnes -2   33     33
29 Gordon Ainslie -2 30       30
30= Jan Gavin -2 29       29
30= Andrew Marshall -2   29     29
31 Trevor Haynes -2     17   17

Open 1 20s

  • 'Brother Bill' by Danny Callcut
  • '' by Graham Piper
  • '' by Graham Piper

'Decay' 20s

  • 'Physalis Alkekengi' by Brenna Martin
  • 'Miss Haversham's Nightcap' by Pamela Martin
  • 'One Rotting Apple' by Brian Jolley

'Curves' 20s

  • 'Bendy Bench' by Joyce Storey
  • 'Sweet and Juicy' by Helen Richards

Open 2 20s

  • 'Dandelion' by Pamela Martin
  • 'Christine Studying' by David Dare
  • 'Male Cryptocladocera Fly' by David Dare

Monochrome Prints Leaderboard

Monochrome Print Ladder Competition 2010/2011
Position Member Name Up/ Down Open 1
27/10/10
Decay
12/01/11
Curves
02/03/11
Open 2
13/04/11
Total
 
1 Tony Bates   37 40 39 37 153
2= Bill Scott   36 33 34 33 136
2= Nigel Fenner   36 35 31 34 136
3 Ivor Cowley   34 34 30 36 134
4 Eric Needs   16 31 33 31 111
5 Brian Jolley     34 31   65
6 Ros French   33   31   64
7= Dorothy Wood   35       35
7= Sylvia Blackmore       35   35
8 Ian Nash         18 18

Open 1 20s

  • 'Sumatran Tiger' by Tony Bates
  • 'Filtered Sunlight' by Nigel Fenner

'Decay' 20s

  • '' by Tony Bates
  • '' by Tony Bates

'Curves' 20s

  • 'Portishead Flying Lady' by Tony Bates

Open 2 20s

  • 'Remains of Brighton Pier' by Tony Bates

Colour Prints Leaderboard

Colour Print Ladder Competition 2010/2011
Position Member Name Up / Down Open 1
27/10/10
Decay
12/01/11
Curves
02/03/11
Open 2
13/04/11
Total
 
1= Tony Bates   39 33 37 39 148
2 Dorothy Wood   35 38 35 39 147
3= Brian Jolley   36 37 36 34 143
3= Bill Scott   35 38 33 37 143
4= Ivor Cowley   35 37 34 35 141
4= John Sexton   38 35 32 36 141
5 Ray Lewis   37 36 34 32 139
6 Nigel Fenner   32 36 35 33 136
7 Sue Hinks   36 35 33 30 134
8= Eric Needs   37 31 32 32 132
8= Sylvia Blackmore   35 30 33 34 132
9 Tilly Jamieson   31 33 31 30 125
10 Sally Waygood   35 19 37 32 123
11 Ros French   33   32   65
12 Rachel Paton   30     32 62
13 Trevor King   35       35
14 Georgina Short       31   31
15 David Dare   30       30

Open 1 20s

  • 'Swanage Sunrise' by Tony Bates
  • 'I Know You're Up There' by John Sexton
  • 'Ripples In The Sand' by Brian Jolley

'Decay' 20s

'Curves' 20s

  • 'Spinnaker Curve' by Sally Waygood
  • 'Digital Illusion' by Brian Jolley

Open 2 20s

  • 'Light at the end of the Tunnel' by Dorothy Wood
  • 'Yellow Path to the Old Oak Tree' by Tony Bates

Slides Leaderboard

Slides Ladder Competition 2010/2011
Position Member Name Up/ Down Open 1
13/10/10
Decay
01/12/10
Curves
16/03/11
Open 2
27/04/11
Total
 
1 Ian Lewis 0 37 33 36 37 143
2 Graham Piper 0 34 35 36 35 140
3 Nigel Glover-Wright 0 36 33 31 38 138
4 David Probert 0 37 32 29 35 133
5 Nigel Fenner 0 33 31 29   93
6 Geoffrey Borrowdale 0 35 32     67
7 Ian Nash 0 31       31

Open 1 20s

'Decay' 20s

  • none awarded

'Curves' 20s

  • 'Curve Round the Pier' by Ian Lewis

Open 2 20s

  • 'The Race is On' by Nigel Glover-Wright
  • 'Under the Bridge' by Ian Lewis

The Digital Audio Visual Competition

POSITION TITLE MARK
1st The Grand Staircase 281
2nd Britain's Natural Beauty 273
3rd Camera Club at Large 258
4th Colorado Perspectives 249
5th Portmeirion 236
6th Winter Wonderland 227
7th In Search of the Oracle 226
8th Andalucia - A Land of Contrasts 223
9th Flying Fun 222
10th The Music Will Explain It All 214

Top Three

  1. The Grand Staircase by Rod Norman
  2. Britain's Natural Beauty
  3. Camera Club at Large

Natural History Competition 2011

Prints

Natural History Competition - Prints
Member Title Mark
Neil Stewart Ocean Predator 20: Best Print
Neil Stewart Ice Bear 20
Tony Bates Shield Beetle 20

Digital Images

Natural History Competition - Digital Images
Member Title Mark
Mike Alexander Bee Preening 20: Best Digital Image & Overall winner
Neil Stewart Night Prowler 20
Melvyn Newman Butterfly 20
David Dare Female Tegenaria The House Spider 20

Slides

Natural History Competition - Slides
Member Title Mark
Nigel Glover-Wright Stampeding Wilderbeast 20: Best Slide
Neil Stewart Angry Moray Eel 20

Club Competition Results - Archives

Archived results for previous years, including image galleries, can be found on the Competition Archives pages below:

2008/09 | 2009/10 | 2010/11 | 2011/12 | 2012/13 | 2013/14 | 2014/15 | 2015/16

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club