CACC Rose Bowl Results 2015 - 2016

This page details results achieved by Whitchurch Hill Camera Club in the annual Chiltern Association of Camera Clubs Rosebowl competition.

Archived Rosebowl results: 2011 - 2012 | 2012 - 2013 | 2013 - 2014 | 2014 - 2015

20's for CACC Rose Bowl Competition

  • 'White Tailed Sea Eagle' by John Sexton
    CACC Rosebowl round one and round two
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images by WHCC members which have scored the top mark of 20 points in the CACC Rosebowl competition are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

About the CACC Rose Bowl

The competition is organised in a league with 3 rounds, held around host Clubs until the final, which takes place on the CACC Annual Exhibition day. The league will be organised into random groups of 3 or 4 Clubs so that each Club competes against different Clubs in each round. The final will consist of the top 12 Clubs from the league.

Scoring

  • Images are marked out of 20, with no half marks.
  • Stars are awarded to two of the highest scoring entries.
  • The CACC organiser then allocates points to each Club according to the order by marks. In order, 5, 3, 2, and 1 points for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place respectively. In any tie of marks, points are combined and shared amongst the tied Clubs.

The information on these pages is offered as a service to competitng clubs and their members to keep updated with ongoing results. WHCC cannot be held responsible for any errors: PLEASE REFER TO THE Rose Bowl Competition - Fixtures & Progress on the CACC WEBSITE FOR CERTIFIED FIXTURES AND PROGRESS.

CACC Rose Bowl Preliminary Rounds
Club name Round One Round Two Round Three Total Score Stars
Harrow 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 4
Wycombe 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 4
Amersham 5.0 3.0 5.0 13.0 3
Ealing & Hampshire House 5.0 5.0 3.0 13.0 2
Whitchurch Hill 2.5 5.0 5.0 12.5 1
New City 5.0 3.0 4.0 12.0 3
Woodley 3.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 3
Field End 1.0 5.0 5.0 11.0 2
Imagez 3.0 2.5 5.0 10.5 2
Park Street 3.0 2.5 5.0 10.5 0
Hemel Hempstead 5.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 3
Windsor 2.0 4.0 4.0 10.0 3
Leighton Buzzard 5.0 2.0 3.0 10.0 2
Kidlington 5.0 1.0 3.0 9.0 1
Buckingham 1.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 0
Wantage 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 0
Oxford 3.0 2.0 2.5 7.5 2
Witney 2.5 2.0 2.5 7.0 0
Marlow 2.5 3.0 1.0 6.5 3
Croxley 2.0 1.5 3.0 6.5 1
Watford 2.0 2.5 2.0 6.5 1
Maidenhead 2.5 2.5 1.0 6.0 2
Pinner 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 0
Princes Risborough 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 0
Stoke Poges 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 0
X.R.R. 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 3
Henley 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 1
Stokenchurch 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1
Abingdon 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 0
Chesham 1.0 1.5 1.0 3.5 1
St Albans 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 0

Round One

Wednesday 28th October 2015 at Whitchurch Hill Camera Club, judged by

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club  
CLUB B: Hemel Hempstead Photographic Society  
CLUB C: Witney Photo Group  
CLUB D: Field End Photographic Society  
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS        
1 A              
2 B              
3 C              
4 D              
5 D              
6 C              
7 B              
8 A              
9 A              
10 B              
11 C              
12 D              
13 D              
14 C              
15 B              
16 A              
17 A              
18 B              
19 C              
20 D              
21 D              
22 C              
23 B              
24 A              
25 A              
26 B              
27 C              
28 D              
29 D              
30 C              
31 B              
32 A              
33 A              
34 B              
35 C              
36 D              
37 D              
38 C              
39 B              
40 A              
41 A              
42 B              
43 C              
44 D              
45 D              
46 C              
47 B              
48 A              
49 A              
50 B              
51 C              
52 D              
53 D              
54 C              
55 B              
56 A              
57 A              
58 B              
59 C              
60 D              

Rose Bowl Round One 20s

 

Round Two

Thursday 3rd December 2015 at Park Street Camera Club, judged by

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Park Street Camera Club 258
CLUB B: Princes Risborough Photographic Society 257
CLUB C: Imagez 258
CLUB D: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 261
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 258 257 258 261
1 A Attitude John Woodworth 15 15      
2 B Brick Lane Cash And Carry David Manning 16   16    
3 C Basket Boat Dawn Cave 16     16  
4 D Kimmeridge Bay Trevor King 17       17
5 D Red Eyed Tree Frog Danny Callcut 17       34
6 C Is This the Train to Brugge Steve Beckett 16     32  
7 B Fag Break Dave Taylor 16   32    
8 A Past Present and Fuchsia Chris Gilbert 16 31      
9 A Metropolis Connie Fitzgerald 16 47      
10 B Gannet with Seaweed Jill Pakenham 18   50    
11 C Mornings First Roar Allan Thomson 20     52  
12 D Backlit Leaf Melvyn Newman 18       52
13 D What's Your Problem Nigel Glover-Wright 18       70
14 C The Singer Alan Draper 18     70  
15 B Tivoli Gardens Pauline Purnell 17   67    
16 A Dunnock Flightpath Connie Fitzgerald 19 66      
17 A Waiting for the Guests John Woodworth 18 84      
18 B Westward Ho! David Howlett 16   83    
19 C Boat and Haze John Timbrell 16     86  
20 D You Really Got A Hold On Me Melvyn Newman 14       84
21 D A Rude Awakening David Smith 19       103
22 C Bonding in The Pack Sally Kilpin 18     104  
23 B Golden Beach Steve Tucker 18   101    
24 A Blood Moon Over City Of Staples Connie Fitzgerald 18 102      
25 A The Old Man of Storr John Woodworth 19 121      
26 B Laughter David Howlett 19   120    
27 C Five Minutes before the Rain Chris Andrews 17     121  
28 D Derwent Water Tony Bates 15       118
29 D A Closer Look Melvyn Newman 20       138
30 C Gecko Brian Worley 15     136  
31 B No Two Milk Drops Are the Same Angie McFarlane 18   138    
32 A Lonely Commuter Fiona Gurr 16 137      
33 A Blue Pool Connie Fitzgerald 14 151      
34 B Senior Sport David Manning 16   154    
35 C Green Skinned Angel Steve Beckett 16     152  
36 D Mouldford Viaduct Trevor King 16       154
37 D Harvest Mouse Nigel Farmer 20       174
38 C Ripples Chris Andrews 17     169  
39 B Spotted Where Trees Whisper Quietly Maureen Williams 19   173    
40 A Common Blue Chris Gilbert 20 171      
41 A Dandy Lion Fiona Gurr 18 189      
42 B Highland Trees Pat Cruickshank 16   189    
43 C No Ball Games Bev Wareing 16     185  
44 D Cold - Even With My Parka Nigel Glover-Wright 15       189
45 D Dahlia Centre Nancy Massey 18       207
46 C South African Grasshopper Sally Kilpin 19     204  
47 B Oil and Water Abstract Pauline Purnell 18   207    
48 A When Gulls Attack Ron Brown 18 207      
49 A Look Into the Kitchen Chris Gilbert 16 223      
50 B Rose Between Two Tulips Angie McFarlane 15   222    
51 C Smiling Is Infectious Dawn Cave 17     221  
52 D Red-Eyed Tree Frog In Sunflower Danny Callcut 18       225
53 D Moorhen Stephen Shadbolt 17       242
54 C Dark Day for Rescue Allan Thomson 19     240  
55 B Top Dog Steve Tucker 16   238    
56 A Bradda Head, Isle of Man Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell 16 239      
57 A Workers Hands John Woodworth 19 258      
58 B Tube Riders David Manning 19   257    
59 C The Gargoyle Cat Julia Cleaver 18     258  
60 D Forget Me Not the Time Melvyn Newman 19       261

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

  • Mornings First Roar* by Allan Thomson (Imagez)
  • A Closer Look* by Melvyn Newman (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Harvest Mouse by Nigel Farmer (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Common Blue by Chris Gilbert (Park Street Camera Club)

Round Three

Monday 8th February 2016 at Woodley Photo Club, judged by Stan McCartin

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: St Albans 253
CLUB B: Stokenchurch 258
CLUB C:Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 266
CLUB D: Woodley Camera Club 263
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 253 258 266 263
1 A Sunrise and Oak Laura Barfoot 15 15      
2 B Waddesdon Manor John Middleton 15   15    
3 C Red Eyed Tree Frog Danny Callcut 18     18  
4 D Bee on Mock Orange Blossom Pauline Bevan 16       16
5 D Black and White Sails Roger McCallum 17       33
6 C Moulsford Viaduct Trevor King 18     36  
7 B Dad and Daughter Nick Eady 19   34    
8 A Kings X in November Derek Nash 18 33      
9 A Tompot Blenny Peter Tatton 18 51      
10 B Centre of Dahlia Jenny Saint 15   49    
11 C Spring Blossom Margarita Callcut 16     52  
12 D Climbing Ray Willmott 20       53
13 D Cub Warren Askew 16       69
14 C Forget Me Not The Time Melvyn Newman 18     70  
15 B Boomslang Snake John Lipscomb 18   67    
16 A Broadway Tower Colin McInnes 14 65      
17 A Festival of Trees and Light Steve Ransom 18 83      
18 B Water Sprite Nick Eady 17   84    
19 C Dahlia Centre Nancy Massey 16     86  
20 D Looking out to sea Mary Mantel 15       84
21 D Dandelion And Flying Fairy Mary Nash 17       101
22 C What's Your Problem Nigel Glover-Wright 20     106  
23 B Silver-Washed Fritillary Jenny Saint 15   99    
24 A Taking a Moment Angie McLean 15 98      
25 A The Eye Steve Hamill 16 114      
26 B Small Skipper Feeding on Lobelia Amanda Hawes 15   114    
27 C Eastbourne Pier Tony Bates 17     123  
28 D Evening Stroll (Watergate Bay) Tony King 19       120
29 D Flodagarry Isle of Skye Anne Massey 19       139
30 C Cold - Even With My Parka Nigel Glover-Wright 20     143  
31 B Guiding Light John Middleton 20   134    
32 A Nelumbo Helen Cullens 18 132      
33 A A Study in Scarlet Michael Shaw 17 149      
34 B Who Are You Looking At John Lipscomb 17   151    
35 C Rude Awakening David A Smith 17     160  
36 D Egret Andy Critchfield 19       158
37 D Offset Generation James Drake 20       178
38 C Harvest Mouse Nigel Farmer 18     178  
39 B Stonechat Nick Eady 17   168    
40 A I've Got My Eye on You Colin McInnes 17 166      
41 A What Light Through Yonder Window Breaks Steve Ransom 17 183      
42 B Aqulegia Jenny Saint 17   185    
43 C Red-Eyed Tree Frog in Sunflower Danny Callcut 19     197  
44 D Night Time Warren Askew 16       194
45 D Red Umbrella Roger McCallum 17       211
46 C Moorhen Stephen Shadbolt 19     216  
47 B Elephants at Sand River John Lipscomb 20   205    
48 A Two Dishes Helen Cullens 16 199      
49 A A Furious Gannet Juliet Morton 19 218      
50 B Not Cycling, Just Walking Nick Eady 18   223    
51 C Backlit Leaf Melvyn Newman 15     231  
52 D The Beginners (Watergate Bay) Tony King 14       225
53 D Rough Sea Dawlish Roger McCallum 18       243
54 C Kimmeridge Bay Trevor King 17     248  
55 B Lightning Tree John Lipscomb 18   241    
56 A Walking on Ice Michael Shaw 18 236      
57 A Divers Exploring the Diannis D Peter Tatton 17 253      
58 B Ruppells Griffon Vulture Jenny Saint 17   258    
59 C A Closer Look Melvyn Newman 18     266  
60 D Kingfisher Andy Critchfield 20       263

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

  • Climbing by Ray Willmott (Woodley Camera Club)
  • Offset Generation by James Drake (Woodley Camera Club)
  • Kingfisher by Andy Critchfield (Woodley Camera Club)
  • What's Your Problem by Nigel Glover-Wright (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Cold - Even With My Parka by Nigel Glover-Wright (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Guiding Light by John Middleton (Stokenchurch Camera Club)
  • Elephants at Sand River by John Lipscomb (Stokenchurch Camera Club)

Finals

CACC Rose Bowl Finals 2015 - 2016 (Sunday April 17th 2016)
Judge: Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP
POSITION CLUB POINTS
1 Harrow Camera Club 144
2= Amersham Photographic Society 142
2= Imagez 142
4= Woodley Camera Club 141
4= New City Photographic Society 141
6 Wycombe Photographic Society 139
7 Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 137
8 Field End Photographic Society 136
9 Park Street Camera Club 135
10 Ealing & HH Photographic Society 134
11= Hemel Hempstead Photographic Society 132
11= Windsor Photographic Society 132

CACC Rose Bowl 2016 / 17

The fixtures for Whitchurch Hill Camera Club at the 2016 - 2017 Rose Bowl competition have been confirmed as follows:

Round One

Thursday 13th October 2016 at New City Photographic Society

Round Two

Tuesday 10th January 2017 at Harrow Camera Club

Round Three

Wednesday 8th February at Whitchurch Hill Camera Club

 

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club