CACC Rose Bowl Results 2013 - 2014

This page details results achieved by Whitchurch Hill Camera Club in the annual Chiltern Association of Camera Clubs Rosebowl competition.

Archived Rosebowl results: 2011 - 2012 | 2012 - 2013 | 2013 - 2014 | 2014 - 2015 | 2015-16

20's for CACC Rose Bowl Competition

  • 'Dandelion' by Pam Martin
    CACC Rosebowl Round Three
  • 'South American Fly' by David Dare
    CACC Rosebowl Round One and Round Three
  • 'Abandoned' by Joyce Storey
    CACC Rosebowl Round One
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images by WHCC members which have scored the top mark of 20 points in the CACC Rosebowl competition are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

About the CACC Rose Bowl

The competition is organised in a league with 3 rounds, held around host Clubs until the final, which takes place on the CACC Annual Exhibition day. The league will be organised into random groups of 3 or 4 Clubs so that each Club competes against different Clubs in each round. The final will consist of the top 12 Clubs from the league.

Scoring

  • Images are marked out of 20, with no half marks.
  • Stars are awarded to two of the highest scoring entries.
  • The CACC organiser then allocates points to each Club according to the order by marks. In order, 5, 3, 2, and 1 points for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place respectively. In any tie of marks, points are combined and shared amongst the tied Clubs.

The information on these pages is offered as a service to competitng clubs and their members to keep updated with ongoing results. WHCC cannot be held responsible for any errors: PLEASE REFER TO THE CACC WEBSITE FOR CERTIFIED FIXTURES AND PROGRESS.

CACC Rose Bowl Preliminary Rounds
Club name Round One Round Two Round Three Total Score Stars
Amersham 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 4
New City 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 4
Oxford 5.0 5.0 3.0 13.0 3
X.R.R. 5.0 3.0 5.0 13.0 3
Maidenhead 2.5 5.0 5.0 12.5 0
Imagez 5.0 5.0 2.0 12.0 3
Field End 5.0 2.0 5.0 12.0 2
Woodley 5.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 2
Wycombe 3.0 3.0 5.0 11.0 2
Kidlington 2.0 5.0 3.0 10.0 3
Princes Risborough 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 2
Whitchurch Hill 5.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 0
Stoke Poges 3.0 1.0 5.0 9.0 5
Leighton Buzzard 2.5 3.0 3.0 8.5 3
Pinner 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 3
Park Street 2.0 5.0 1.0 8.0 2
Harrow 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 1
Hemel Hempstead 3.0 4.0 1.0 8.0 0
Croxley 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 0
Windsor 1.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 0
Buckingham 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 1
Ealing & Hampshire House 2.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 1
Wantage 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 1
Marlow 3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 0
Watford 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 0
Aylesbury 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 0
Stokenchurch 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 0
Abingdon 1.0 1.0 2.5 4.5 1
Witney 1.0 1.0 2.5 4.5 1
Chesham 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 0
Henley 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 0
St Albans 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 0

Round One

Wednesday 6th November 2013 at Whitchurch Hill Camera Club, judged by Roger McCallum

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 259
CLUB B: Abingdon Camera Club 249
CLUB C: Wantage Camera Club 250
CLUB D: Stoke Poges Photo Club 252
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 259 249 250 252
1 A Grizzly Bears John Sexton 18 18      
2 B The Fire Dragon Awakes David Illingworth 15   15    
3 C Radcliffe Camera Peter Thompson 19     19  
4 D Amelia Rose in Church* Kevin Day 20       20
5 D A Falcon's Fan Neil Neville 16       36
6 C Having a Whale of a Time Steve Roberts 15     34  
7 B Dizzy Echinops Lynn Carter 15   30    
8 A Love in a Mist Melvyn Newman 16 34      
9 A Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head Melvyn Newman 16 50      
10 B Blenheim Bridge Peter Phillips 17   47    
11 C Angel of the North John Kelly 16     50  
12 D Beneath the Liquid Louise Butterworth 14       50
13 D Wildcat Paul Langford 18       68
14 C Flowing Metal Ian Bateman 17     67  
15 B Dartford Warbler Mike Kosniowski 17   64    
16 A Strawberry Nigel Farmer 15 65      
17 A Bureau Ian Lewis 16 81      
18 B That Breaks the Ice Michael Chown 16   80    
19 C No More Surfing Today Jackie Wharton 19     86  
20 D Poppie Dreams MaryLou Winters 16       84
21 D Kingfisher* Neil Neville 20       104
22 C The Sax Player Maria Walker 18     104  
23 B Lincoln Cathedral Fred Wickens 17   97    
24 A Vacant Seats Ian Lewis 15 96      
25 A September Woods Ceri Jones 20 116      
26 B Pas de Deux Michael Chown 18   115    
27 C Silver Studded Blues Mating Mike Taylor 17     121  
28 D In the Sparring Ring Kevin Day 15       119
29 D Busker Kate Lowe 14       133
30 C Duck! Bridge Imminent Maria Walker 17     138  
31 B Downpour Chris Gibbins 16   131    
32 A Chapel of the US Airforce Academy David Smith 18 134      
33 A Red Fox Nigel Farmer 16 150      
34 B Playing with Fire Fred Wickens 15   146    
35 C Taking a walk Peter Thompson 16     154  
36 D Wye Boats Gary Scorgie 17       150
37 D Bomber Paul Langford 18       168
38 C Autumn Reeds Jackie Wharton 14     168  
39 B Back Streets of Naples Chris Gibbins 18   164    
40 A Dominance John Sexton 18 168      
41 A Breaking Free Melvyn Newman 18 186      
42 B Summer Holiday Felicity Jenkins 19   183    
43 C Say Cheese Heather Bennett 17     185  
44 D Hot and Cold Jerry Lake 18       186
45 D Petals Louise Butterworth 15       201
46 C Early Morning Train Ride Jackie Wharton 16     201  
47 B The Jurasic Coast Peter Phillips 19   202    
48 A Seeing the Light Tony Bates 16 202      
49 A Singapore Highway Tony Bates 17 219      
50 B Shades of Grey Marilyn Farr 14   216    
51 C Gaudi Ceiling Ian Bateman 18     219  
52 D Ghosts Rojer Weightman 15       216
53 D Shattering Ken Grant 18       234
54 C Zebra Spectrum Laura Parker 13     232  
55 B Hawthorn in Fog Felicity Jenkins 16   232    
56 A Snow Leopard John Sexton 20 239      
57 A Black Panther John Sexton 20 259      
58 B River Fowey Peter Phillips 17   249    
59 C Barcelona bus Ian Bateman 18     250  
60 D Flight Of The King Neil Neville 18       252

Rose Bowl Round One 20s

  • 'Amelia Rose in Church'* by Kevin Day (Stoke Poges Photo Club)
  • 'Kingfisher'* by Neil Neville (Stoke Poges Photo Club)
  • 'September Woods' by Ceri Jones (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Snow Leopard' by John Sexton (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Black Panther' by John Sexton (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)

Round Two

Thursday 6th December 2012 at Wycombe Photographic Society

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Chalfont & Gerrards Cross Camera Club 256
CLUB B: Harrow Camera Club 254
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 261
CLUB D: Wycombe Photographic Society 268
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 256 254 261 268
1 A A Male Sparrowhawk Bathing Dave Chonja 17 17      
2 B Senior Citizen Georgia Alan Colegrave 17   17    
3 C Singing Chinaman Graham Mulrooney 15     15  
4 D Coal Tit Teresa Hehir 18       18
5 D Northern Lights Carole Palmer 18       36
6 C Night Works Tracey Szklarek 19     34  
7 B Hello Little One Avril Candler 17   34    
8 A Abandoned Mercedes Ray Higginbottom 15 32      
9 A Amelie Viv Blewett 16 48      
10 B Soft Corals & Jewel Fairy Basslets Bob Soames 16   50    
11 C Clan Line Geoff Storey 16     50  
12 D Feeding Sparrows Pat Begley 18       54
13 D Cavern Cascade In Mono Claire Williams 16       70
14 C On Elgol Trevor King 18     68  
15 B Mother And Pup John Draper 20   70    
16 A Ballet In A Bubble Margaret Burbidge 18 66      
17 A Brunnera Ray Higginbottom 16 82      
18 B Look Right Stan McC artin 15   85    
19 C Singapore Highway Tony Bates 17     85  
20 D Golden Arc David Harris 17       87
21 D Streams Of Light Jan Harris 20       107
22 C Black Rhinoceros John Sexton 18     103  
23 B Golden Eagle Head Stan Mccartin 18   103    
24 A Buttermere Sunbeam Barry Webb 18 100      
25 A Derwent Island Mist Barry Webb 20 120      
26 B Painted Lady On Blackberry Leaf Avril Candler 17   120    
27 C Grizzly Bears John Sexton 17     120  
28 D Wastwater Pat Begley 18       125
29 D Flyover David Harris 17       142
30 C Derwent Water Tony Bates 18     138  
31 B Eastern Curlew Catching Crab Julia Wainwright 17   137    
32 A Geese And Gulls On Rutland Water Tim Lawrence 17 137      
33 A Golden Sunset Barry Webb 19 156      
34 B Car Wash Stan McCartin 16   153    
35 C Basildon At Dawn John Scourse 16     154  
36 D Storm Over Jokulsarlon Beach Alan Jaycock 18       160
37 D Reflected In Red David Harris 17       177
38 C Peeping Herb Robert Melvyn Newman 18     172  
39 B Green Iguana Brazil Alan Colegrave 19   172    
40 A Hyena Tim Lawrence 17 173      
41 A Lesser Kestrels Jackie Fox 16 189      
42 B Fledgling Robin Avril Candler 16   188    
43 C Chafer Beetle Graham Mulrooney 18     190  
44 D Distant Beams Jan Harris 18       195
45 D Eagle Owl In The Highlands Teresa Hehir 17       212
46 C Lift Off Melvyn Newman 16     206  
47 B Coral Grouper With Cleaner Wrasse Bob Soames 17   205    
48 A Simplicity Helen Rayner 16 205      
49 A Tulip Study Ray Higginbottom 15 220      
50 B Song Thrush Chicks Stan McCartin 17   222    
51 C Grey Wolves John Sexton 17     223  
52 D Return To The Deep Robert Lewis 18       230
53 D Red Squirrel, Scotland Teresa Hehir 19       249
54 C Moulsford Reflections John Scourse 18     241  
55 B Linda Alan Colegrave 16   238    
56 A Venice Fishmarket Mark Whitwell 17 237      
57 A Wastwater Barry Webb 19 256      
58 B Black Headed Gull Julia Wainwright 16   254    
59 C That's Me Done Melvyn Newman 20     261  
60 D Storm Over Marloes Jan Harris 19       268

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

Round Three

Thursday 28th February 2013 at Aylesbury Camera Club, judged by John Credland

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Aylesbury Camera Club 248
CLUB B: Kidlington Camera Club 268
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 250
CLUB D: Oxford Photographic Society 269
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 248 268 250 269
1 A Meteor Ride Linda Clarke 16 16      
2 B In Conversation John Grain 16   16    
3 C Singing Chinaman Graham Mulrooney 15     15  
4 D Sandstorm J Marlow 17       17
5 D Bald Eagle Conflict Ivor Porter 19       36
6 C Clan Line Geoff Storey 17     32  
7 B Remains of the Pier Peter Greenway 16   32    
8 A Westminster Bridge Stephen Braund 17 33      
9 A Autumn Glory Robin Hall 15 48      
10 B Veteran Paul Stubbs 17   49    
11 C Singapore Highway Tony Bates 16     48  
12 D Pair of Avocets Philip Ball 20       56
13 D Romney Marsh Steve Field 20       76
14 C Basildon at Dawn Jon Scourse 15     63  
15 B Water Droplet Sarah Blizzard 18   67    
16 A Malaga Carnival Stephen Braund 16 64      
17 A High Rider Jennifer English 18 82      
18 B Downpour Julie Noble 17   84    
19 C Black Rhinoceros John Sexton 17     80  
20 D Flowers of the Field Phil Joyce 17       93
21 D Snap Jeff Coles 19       112
22 C Derwent Water Tony Bates 15     95  
23 B Swooping Nigel Finch 20   104    
24 A Zim Sunrise Alan Bentley 15 97      
25 A Lutine Bell Stephen Braund 17 114      
26 B Hands and Wings Chris Tresise 17   121    
27 C Lift Off Melvyn Newman 16     111  
28 D Misty Dawn P Warrington 16       128
29 D The Blues P Warrington 16       144
30 C Night Works Tracey Szklarek 15     126  
31 B Castle in the Mist Joan Belllinger 16   137    
32 A The Big Bang Les Bentley 15 129      
33 A Jester Russ Naylor 15 144      
34 B What's Inside Chris Smith 18   155    
35 C On Elgol Trevor King 17     143  
36 D Two Trees Steve Field 19       163
37 D Bexhill Stroll P Warrington 18       181
38 C Grizzly Bears John Sexton 19     162  
39 B Storm in a Teacup Sarah Blizzard 20   175    
40 A The Teddy Boy is Back Dave DeWarren 17 161      
41 A Juicy Beetle Jennifer English 19 180      
42 B Country Bike Paul Press 18   193    
43 C Grey Wolves John Sexton 18     180  
44 D Fire Flower Valentina Kulagina 18       199
45 D Impression Lisbon Valentina Kulagina 18       217
46 C Peeping Herb Robert Melvyn Newman 18     198  
47 B My Territory Nigel Finch 20   213    
48 A Atlantic Wave Brian Oxley 18 198      
49 A Look Who's Coming to Dinner Robin Hall 18 216      
50 B Fisticuffs Ann Langton 17   230    
51 C Chafer Beetle Graham Mulrooney 17     215  
52 D Oxford Peter West 17       234
53 D Mating Common Blue Damselflies 3D Dave McKay 17       251
54 C Moulsford Reflections Jon Scourse 17     232  
55 B Angry Swan Chris Smith 20   250    
56 A Riders in Silhouette Russ Naylor 16 232      
57 A Lismore Light House Brian Oxley 16 248      
58 B The Race is On Chris Tresise 18   268    
59 C That's Me Done Melvyn Newman 18     250  
60 D Blue Eyed Mick From Brick Lane John Boteller 18       269

 

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

Finals

CACC Rose Bowl Finals 2013 - 2014
POSITION CLUB POINTS
1 Amersham PS 114
2 Wycombe PS 108
3 New City PS 107
4 Windsor PS 106
5= Field End PS 101
5= Imagez 101
7 Oxford PS 100
8 Princes Risborough PS 98
9= Croxley CC 97
9= Watford CC 97
11 XRR PS 96
12 Pinner CC 90

 

Round Two

Tuesday 14th January 2014 at Marlow Camera Club, judged by Terry Coffey

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Kidlington Camera Club 284
CLUB B: Marlow Camera Club 273
CLUB C: St Albans Camera Club 260
CLUB D: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 275
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 284 273 260 275
1 A Champagne Chris Tresise 18 18      
2 B The Eye of the Feather Shirley Arnold 15   15    
3 C A Break in the Clouds Juliet Morten 16     16  
4 D Seeing the Light Tony Bates 19       19
5 D Strawberry Nigel Farmer 15       34
6 C A Sienese Dawn Juliet Morten 17     33  
7 B Little Lady Steven Galvin 19   34    
8 A Bad Hair Day John Grain 16 34      
9 A Bicycles Jill Grain 17 51      
10 B Inside the Dolls' House Ben Tassi 20   54    
11 C Bassenthwaite Lake Andrew Slimmon 14     47  
12 D Vacant Seats Ian Lewis 20       54
13 D Love in a Mist Melvyn Newman 19       73
14 C Black Tip Peter Tatton 18     65  
15 B Guarding the Crop Dick Fielding 20   74    
16 A Blue Tit in Winter Nigel Finch 19 70      
17 A Retreat from the Temple Jill Browning 19 89      
18 B Northern Lights Display Carol Burley 16   90    
19 C Brick Lane Helen Cullins 16     81  
20 D Bureau Ian Lewis 18       91
21 D Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head Melvyn Newman 19       110
22 C Catching the Sun Chris Drury 17     98  
23 B Tunnel Vision Andrew Kirby 20   110    
24 A Engine Driver Joy Rawlins 20 109      
25 A Windows Reflected Jill Grain 19 128      
26 B Any Old Glass Margaret Warren 18   128    
27 C Church in the Sea Peter Tatton 18     116  
28 D Red Fox Nigel Farmer 17       127
29 D Singapore Highway Tony Bates 20       147
30 C Commuters' Life Chris Homan 17     133  
31 B Serenity Ben Tassi 19   147    
32 A Nostalgia* Joy Rawlins 20 148      
33 A Leafy Ant-ics!* Chris Smith 20 168      
34 B Arctic Tern Dick Fielding 20   167    
35 C Derbyshire Tree Helen Cullens 18     151  
36 D Grizzly Bears John Sexton 17       164
37 D Chapel of the US Airforce Academy David Smith 20       184
38 C Dive Peter Tatton 19     170  
39 B Stirrup Detail, Chilean Rancher Anglea Whitman 17   184    
40 A Tulip Detail Paul Press 19 187      
41 A Factory Butte John Hutchinson 20 207      
42 B Wolf Damon Guy 18   202    
43 C Kings Cross Helen Cullens 19     189  
44 D Dominance John Sexton 18       202
45 D Breaking Free Melvyn Newman 19       221
46 C Lavender and a Swallowtail Juliet Morton 19     208  
47 B A Girl Can Dream, Can't She? Margaret Warren 19   221    
48 A Three Wise Owlets Nigel Finch 19 226      
49 A Riding Into the Mist Kim Benson 18 244      
50 B Life on a Log Carol Burley 18   239    
51 C Lights on the Millennium Bridge Helen Cullens 16     224  
52 D Snow Leopard John Sexton 19       240
53 D September Woods Ceri Jones 17       257
54 C Look Out Colin Hicks 17     241  
55 B Sophie and Daisy Ben Tassi 18   257    
56 A Glass of Bubbly Julie Noble 20 264      
57 A Passing Through Kings Cross Kim Benson 20 284      
58 B Uplifting Andrew Kirby 16   273    
59 C Northern Wonders Juliet Morton 19     260  
60 D Black Panther John Sexton 18       275

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

  • 'Inside the Dolls' House' by Ben Tassi (Marlow Camera Club)
  • 'Guarding the Crop' by Dick Fielding (Marlow Camera Club)
  • 'Tunnel Vision' by Andrew Kirby (Marlow Camera Club)
  • 'Arctic Tern' by Dick Fielding (Marlow Camera Club)
  • 'Engine Driver' by Joy Rawlins (Kidlington Camera Club)
  • 'Nostalgia'* by Joy Rawlins (Kidlington Camera Club)
  • 'Leafy Ant-ics!*' by Chris Smith (Kidlington Camera Club)
  • 'Factory Butte' by John Hutchinson (Kidlington Camera Club)
  • 'Glass of Bubbly' by Julie Noble (Kidlington Camera Club)
  • 'Passing Through Kings Cross' by Kim Benson (Kidlington Camera Club)
  • 'Vacant Seats' by Ian Lewis (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Singapore Highway' by Tony Bates (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Chapel of the US Airforce Academy' by David Smith (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)

Round Two

Thursday 6th December 2012 at Wycombe Photographic Society

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Chalfont & Gerrards Cross Camera Club 256
CLUB B: Harrow Camera Club 254
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 261
CLUB D: Wycombe Photographic Society 268
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 256 254 261 268
1 A A Male Sparrowhawk Bathing Dave Chonja 17 17      
2 B Senior Citizen Georgia Alan Colegrave 17   17    
3 C Singing Chinaman Graham Mulrooney 15     15  
4 D Coal Tit Teresa Hehir 18       18
5 D Northern Lights Carole Palmer 18       36
6 C Night Works Tracey Szklarek 19     34  
7 B Hello Little One Avril Candler 17   34    
8 A Abandoned Mercedes Ray Higginbottom 15 32      
9 A Amelie Viv Blewett 16 48      
10 B Soft Corals & Jewel Fairy Basslets Bob Soames 16   50    
11 C Clan Line Geoff Storey 16     50  
12 D Feeding Sparrows Pat Begley 18       54
13 D Cavern Cascade In Mono Claire Williams 16       70
14 C On Elgol Trevor King 18     68  
15 B Mother And Pup John Draper 20   70    
16 A Ballet In A Bubble Margaret Burbidge 18 66      
17 A Brunnera Ray Higginbottom 16 82      
18 B Look Right Stan McC artin 15   85    
19 C Singapore Highway Tony Bates 17     85  
20 D Golden Arc David Harris 17       87
21 D Streams Of Light Jan Harris 20       107
22 C Black Rhinoceros John Sexton 18     103  
23 B Golden Eagle Head Stan Mccartin 18   103    
24 A Buttermere Sunbeam Barry Webb 18 100      
25 A Derwent Island Mist Barry Webb 20 120      
26 B Painted Lady On Blackberry Leaf Avril Candler 17   120    
27 C Grizzly Bears John Sexton 17     120  
28 D Wastwater Pat Begley 18       125
29 D Flyover David Harris 17       142
30 C Derwent Water Tony Bates 18     138  
31 B Eastern Curlew Catching Crab Julia Wainwright 17   137    
32 A Geese And Gulls On Rutland Water Tim Lawrence 17 137      
33 A Golden Sunset Barry Webb 19 156      
34 B Car Wash Stan McCartin 16   153    
35 C Basildon At Dawn John Scourse 16     154  
36 D Storm Over Jokulsarlon Beach Alan Jaycock 18       160
37 D Reflected In Red David Harris 17       177
38 C Peeping Herb Robert Melvyn Newman 18     172  
39 B Green Iguana Brazil Alan Colegrave 19   172    
40 A Hyena Tim Lawrence 17 173      
41 A Lesser Kestrels Jackie Fox 16 189      
42 B Fledgling Robin Avril Candler 16   188    
43 C Chafer Beetle Graham Mulrooney 18     190  
44 D Distant Beams Jan Harris 18       195
45 D Eagle Owl In The Highlands Teresa Hehir 17       212
46 C Lift Off Melvyn Newman 16     206  
47 B Coral Grouper With Cleaner Wrasse Bob Soames 17   205    
48 A Simplicity Helen Rayner 16 205      
49 A Tulip Study Ray Higginbottom 15 220      
50 B Song Thrush Chicks Stan McCartin 17   222    
51 C Grey Wolves John Sexton 17     223  
52 D Return To The Deep Robert Lewis 18       230
53 D Red Squirrel, Scotland Teresa Hehir 19       249
54 C Moulsford Reflections John Scourse 18     241  
55 B Linda Alan Colegrave 16   238    
56 A Venice Fishmarket Mark Whitwell 17 237      
57 A Wastwater Barry Webb 19 256      
58 B Black Headed Gull Julia Wainwright 16   254    
59 C That's Me Done Melvyn Newman 20     261  
60 D Storm Over Marloes Jan Harris 19       268

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

Round Three

Thursday 28th February 2013 at Aylesbury Camera Club, judged by John Credland

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Aylesbury Camera Club 248
CLUB B: Kidlington Camera Club 268
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 250
CLUB D: Oxford Photographic Society 269
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 248 268 250 269
1 A Meteor Ride Linda Clarke 16 16      
2 B In Conversation John Grain 16   16    
3 C Singing Chinaman Graham Mulrooney 15     15  
4 D Sandstorm J Marlow 17       17
5 D Bald Eagle Conflict Ivor Porter 19       36
6 C Clan Line Geoff Storey 17     32  
7 B Remains of the Pier Peter Greenway 16   32    
8 A Westminster Bridge Stephen Braund 17 33      
9 A Autumn Glory Robin Hall 15 48      
10 B Veteran Paul Stubbs 17   49    
11 C Singapore Highway Tony Bates 16     48  
12 D Pair of Avocets Philip Ball 20       56
13 D Romney Marsh Steve Field 20       76
14 C Basildon at Dawn Jon Scourse 15     63  
15 B Water Droplet Sarah Blizzard 18   67    
16 A Malaga Carnival Stephen Braund 16 64      
17 A High Rider Jennifer English 18 82      
18 B Downpour Julie Noble 17   84    
19 C Black Rhinoceros John Sexton 17     80  
20 D Flowers of the Field Phil Joyce 17       93
21 D Snap Jeff Coles 19       112
22 C Derwent Water Tony Bates 15     95  
23 B Swooping Nigel Finch 20   104    
24 A Zim Sunrise Alan Bentley 15 97      
25 A Lutine Bell Stephen Braund 17 114      
26 B Hands and Wings Chris Tresise 17   121    
27 C Lift Off Melvyn Newman 16     111  
28 D Misty Dawn P Warrington 16       128
29 D The Blues P Warrington 16       144
30 C Night Works Tracey Szklarek 15     126  
31 B Castle in the Mist Joan Belllinger 16   137    
32 A The Big Bang Les Bentley 15 129      
33 A Jester Russ Naylor 15 144      
34 B What's Inside Chris Smith 18   155    
35 C On Elgol Trevor King 17     143  
36 D Two Trees Steve Field 19       163
37 D Bexhill Stroll P Warrington 18       181
38 C Grizzly Bears John Sexton 19     162  
39 B Storm in a Teacup Sarah Blizzard 20   175    
40 A The Teddy Boy is Back Dave DeWarren 17 161      
41 A Juicy Beetle Jennifer English 19 180      
42 B Country Bike Paul Press 18   193    
43 C Grey Wolves John Sexton 18     180  
44 D Fire Flower Valentina Kulagina 18       199
45 D Impression Lisbon Valentina Kulagina 18       217
46 C Peeping Herb Robert Melvyn Newman 18     198  
47 B My Territory Nigel Finch 20   213    
48 A Atlantic Wave Brian Oxley 18 198      
49 A Look Who's Coming to Dinner Robin Hall 18 216      
50 B Fisticuffs Ann Langton 17   230    
51 C Chafer Beetle Graham Mulrooney 17     215  
52 D Oxford Peter West 17       234
53 D Mating Common Blue Damselflies 3D Dave McKay 17       251
54 C Moulsford Reflections Jon Scourse 17     232  
55 B Angry Swan Chris Smith 20   250    
56 A Riders in Silhouette Russ Naylor 16 232      
57 A Lismore Light House Brian Oxley 16 248      
58 B The Race is On Chris Tresise 18   268    
59 C That's Me Done Melvyn Newman 18     250  
60 D Blue Eyed Mick From Brick Lane John Boteller 18       269

 

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

Finals

CACC Rose Bowl Finals 2013 - 2014
POSITION CLUB POINTS
1 Amersham PS 114
2 Wycombe PS 108
3 New City PS 107
4 Windsor PS 106
5= Field End PS 101
5= Imagez 101
7 Oxford PS 100
8 Princes Risborough PS 98
9= Croxley CC 97
9= Watford CC 97
11 XRR PS 96
12 Pinner CC 90

Round Three

Tuesday 27th February 2014 at Aylesbury Camera Club, judged by Colin Southgate

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Aylesbury Camera Club 249
CLUB B: Woodley Photographic Club 262
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 255
CLUB D: Field End Photographic Society 268
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 284 273 260 275
1 A Lichfield Angel Michael Brunt 17 17      
2 B Skippers on Thistle Mary Nash 16   16    
3 C Strawberry Nigel Farmer 16     16  
4 D Reflections on the Tyne Nrian Collinge 17       17
5 D Herd of Elephants Val Walker 19       36
6 C Red Fox Nigel Farmer 16     32  
7 B Gentlemen Chas Hockin 15   34    
8 A Amur Tiger Robin Hall 17 34      
9 A Toe in the Water Steve Braund 18 52      
10 B Common Tern Jo Davison 17   54    
11 C Bureau Ian Lewis 16     47  
12 D Bathroom Justin Grant 18       54
13 D The Firebird Catherine Allen 18       73
14 C Seeing the Light Tony Bates 15     65  
15 B Puffin with Sand Eels David O'Neil 16   74    
16 A Slug Sid Jo Maunder 16 68      
17 A Canon in the Crowd Steve Braund 15 89      
18 B Round the Island Roger McCallum 19   90    
19 C Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head Melvyn Newman 16     81  
20 D Daybreak Geoff Brown 16       91
21 D Station Concourse Val Walker 15       110
22 C Grizzly Bears John Sexton 18     98  
23 B Watchful Shag Norman Horsham 17   110    
24 A Balloon over Coombe Hill Dave Procter 16 109      
25 A Calm Before the Storm Robin Hall 17 128      
26 B Sonning Morning Roger McCallum 18   128    
27 C Vacant Seats Ian Lewis 16     116  
28 D Antelope Canyon Curves Val Walker 19       127
29 D Kickin' Up the Dust Catherine Allen 20       147
30 C Love in a Mist Melvyn Newman 18     133  
31 B Harvest Mice David O'Neil 19   147    
32 A Hanging Around Jo Maunder 17 148      
33 A And Your Point Is Robin Hall 20 168      
34 B Light Curves Ray Willmott 20   167    
35 C Dominance John Sexton 19     151  
36 D Summer Sprint Justin Grant 18       164
37 D Pied Kingfisher Mike Walker 17       184
38 C Singapore Highway Tony Bates 19     170  
39 B Dad, That's My Foot Dennis Kinsman 17   184    
40 A Autumn Shed Steve Braund 16 187      
41 A Feather on iPad Jo Maunder 15 207      
42 B Gannet in Flight Norman Horsham 16   202    
43 C Breaking Free Melvyn Newman 17     189  
44 D Reflections of Night Walkers Maria Perret 16       202
45 D Sea Spirits Catherine Allen 20       221
46 C September Woods Ceri Jones 17     208  
47 B Gotcha Ray Willmott 19   221    
48 A Bee on Chives Alan Bentley 17 226      
49 A A Life in Music Dave DeWarren 18 244      
50 B Pride of Wicklow Roger McCallum 19   239    
51 C Black Panther John Sexton 18     224  
52 D Lime Street EC3 Jeff Haynes 18       240
53 D Body Sculpture Catherine Allen 18       257
54 C Chapel of the US Airforce Academy David Smith 17     241  
55 B Red Squirrel, Brownsea Island David Oneila 16   257    
56 A Thistle Fairy Fireworks Jo Maunder 16 264      
57 A Welsh Landscape Robin Hall 16 284      
58 B Bruge Night Anne Massey 18   273    
59 C Snow Leopard John Sexton 17     260  
60 D Waxwing Mike Walker 19       275

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

  • 'Kickin' Up the Dust'* by Catherine Allen (Field End Photographic Society)
  • 'Sea Spirits'* by Catherine Allen (Field End Photographic Society)
  • 'Light Curves' by Ray Willmott (Woodley Photographic Club)

Finals

CACC Rose Bowl Finals 2013 - 2014 - Sunday April 13th 2014
POSITION CLUB POINTS
1 Amersham PS 114
2 Field End PS 111
3= XRR PS 107
3= Woodley PC 107
5 Maidenhead CC 105
6= Princes Risborough PS 103
6= Wycombe PS 103
8= Whitchurch Hill CC 102
8= Kidlington CC 102
10 New City PS 99
11 Imagez 98

CACC Rose Bowl 2014 / 15

The fixtures for Whitchurch Hill Camera Club at the 2014 - 2015 Rose Bowl competition have been confirmed as follows:

Round One

Monday 13th November 2012 at Witney Photographic Group

Round Two

Thursday 6th December 2012 at Wycombe Photographic Society

Round Three

Thursday 28th February 2013 at Aylesbury Camera Club

 

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club