CACC Rose Bowl Results 2011 - 2012

This page details results achieved by Whitchurch Hill Camera Club in the annual Chiltern Association of Camera Clubs Rosebowl competition.

Archived Rosebowl results: 2011 - 2012 | 2012 - 2013 | 2013 - 2014 | 2014 - 2015 | 2015-16

20's for CACC Rose Bowl Competition

  • 'Dandelion' by Pam Martin
    CACC Rosebowl Round Three
  • 'South American Fly' by David Dare
    CACC Rosebowl Round One and Round Three
  • 'Abandoned' by Joyce Storey
    CACC Rosebowl Round One
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images by WHCC members which have scored the top mark of 20 points in the CACC Rosebowl competition are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

CACC Rose Bowl 2011 -2012

The competition is organised in a league with 3 rounds, held around host Clubs until the final, which takes place on the CACC Annual Exhibition day. The league will be organised into random groups of 3 or 4 Clubs so that each Club competes against different Clubs in each round. The final will consist of the top 12 Clubs from the league.

The 'Rose Bowl Current Standings' table below is offered as a service to competitng clubs and their members to keep updated with ongoing results. It is now finalised and complete. WHCC cannot be held responsible for any errors: PLEASE REFER TO THE CACC WEBSITE FOR CERTIFIED FIXTURES AND PROGRESS.

CACC Rose Bowl Preliminary Rounds
Club name Round One Round Two Round Three Total Score Stars
Harrow 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 5
Amersham 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 3
Oxford 5.0 3.0 5.0 13.0 3
Field End 3.0 5.0 5.0 13.0 2
Woodley 2.0 5.0 5.0 12.0 4
Leighton Buzzard 2.0 5.0 5.0 12.0 2
Princes Risborough 3.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 5
Ealing & Hampshire House 5.0 5.0 1.0 11.0 4
Imagez 5.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 2
X.R.R. 5.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 1
Croxley 5.0 3.0 2.5 10.5 1
Whitchurch Hill 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 1
New City 2.0 5.0 3.0 10.0 1
Henley 2.5 2.0 5.0 9.5 0
Pinner 5.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 2
Kidlington 1.0 5.0 3.0 9.0 1
Wallingford 5.0 3.0 1.0 9.0 1
Park Street 3.0 3.0 2.5 8.5 1
Wycombe 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 3
Windsor 2.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 2
Chalfont & Gerrards Cross 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 1
Chesham 1.0 1.0 5.0 7.0 1
Hemel Hempstead 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 1
Maidenhead 2.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 1
St Albans 3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 1
Witney 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 1
Marlow 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 0
Watford 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 0
Buckingham 2.5 2.0 1.0 5.5 2
Stoke Poges 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 0
Wantage 2.0 1.0 1.5 4.5 1
Stokenchurch 1.0 1.0 1.5 3.5 1
Northfields 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 0

 

Round One

Monday 10th October 2011

Some tough competition saw Whitchurch Hill come second by just two points.

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Pinner Camera Club 267
CLUB B: New City PS 255
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 265
CLUB D: Stokenchurch Camera Club 249
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 267 255 265 249
1 A 40 Winks Michael Lurie 16 16      
2 B Austin Six Chris Bourne 18   18    
3 C Sun Bittern John Sexton 16     16  
4 D Gear Train Tal Mangalis 17       17
5 D Pier John Lipscomb 15       32
6 C Prague Backwater Ian Lewis 16     32  
7 B Dark Look Jon Anderson 17   35    
8 A Boys In Township Geoff Chaplin 16 32      
9 A Brian Audrey Roche 18 50      
10 B Elegance Simon Raynor 15   50    
11 C Are You Feeling Lucky Pam Martin 17     49  
12 D Art Deco Staircase Christine Warner 18       50
13 D Pink Rose Eileen Peacock 17       67
14 C Barn Owl Ray Lewis 19     68  
15 B Emotional Stephen Miller 15   65    
16 A Feeding Time Peter Elton 16 66      
17 A Motor Cross 2 Peter Elton 17 83      
18 B Evening Tree Chris Bourne 17   82    
19 C Christine Studying David Dare 17     85  
20 D Cheeky Squirrel Maureen Williams 16       83
21 D Pensive Moment John Ward 17       100
22 C Sir Nigel Gresley Geoff Storey 16     101  
23 B Fingers Knees And Boots Ian Mellor 17   99    
24 A Fighting Terns Roger Stelfox 19 102      
25 A Oak Weavil On Acorn Tony Hawkins 20 122      
26 B Got A Light Simon Raynor 18   117    
27 C Water Hawthorn Melwyn Newman 17     118  
28 D Lily In Sunlight Eileen Peacock 16       116
29 D Otters At Play John Lipscomb 16       132
30 C Common Iguana Geoff Storey 17     135  
31 B Mama Neil Schofield 17   134    
32 A Oily Surface Audrey Roche 18 140      
33 A Out Of The Darkness Came Forth Light Peter Robin 17 157      
34 B Old Window Sheila Allsop 17   151    
35 C General James Danny Callcut 19     154  
36 D Girl In Yellow Dress John Ward 15       147
37 D Pink Clematis Jenny Saint 18       165
38 C Woolacombe Beach Huts Tony Bates 18     172  
39 B Passing Clouds Geoff Einon 18   169    
40 A Prague's Zombies Geoff Chaplin 17 174      
41 A Puffin Landing Peter Elton 19 193      
42 B Perch Rock Lighthouse Colin Mill 18   187    
43 C Matchlock Danny Callcut 18     190  
44 D Giraffe John Lipscomb 17       182
45 D Marbled White 1 Jenny Saint 19       201
46 C Dandelion Pam Martin 17     207  
47 B Puppet On A String Tony Crabtree 17   204    
48 A Soaring Salamanca Cathedral Stan Hill 19 212      
49 A Stag Dressing Roger Stelfox 16 228      
50 B Royal Daylight Oil Stephen Miller 17   221    
51 C South American Fly David Dare 20*     227  
52 D Twenty Seven John Ward 15       216
53 D Lioness John Lipscomb 16       232
54 C Abandoned Joyce Storey 20     247  
55 B Sunrise Tree Sunrise Tree 17   238    
56 A Swanage Old Pier Tony Hawkins 20* 248      
57 A Turnstone Eating A Crab Tony Hawkins 19 267      
58 B Water Gardens Darren Ackers 17   255    
59 C Brother Bill Danny Callcut 18     265  
60 D Cityscape John Ward 17       249

Rose Bowl Round One 20s

  • 'Swanage Old Pier'* by Tony Hawkins (Pinner Camera Club)
  • 'South American Fly'* by David Dare (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Abandoned' by Joyce Storey (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Oak Weavil On Acorn' by Tony Hawkins (Pinner Camera Club)

Round Two

Tuesday 10th January 2012

In Round Two we were up against last year's winners, Oxford, as well as Wantage and Field End. Oxford were the hosts, John Credland was the judge. Whitchurch Hill came third.

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 248
CLUB B: Field End Photographic Society 260
CLUB C: Oxford Photographic Society 254
CLUB D: Wantage Camera Club 242
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 248 260 254 242
1 A Sir Nigel Gresley Geoff Storey 17 17      
2 B Lake Bled Catherine Allen 16   16    
3 C After that rain Valentina Kulagina 15     15  
4 D Smoky Lady Roy Gosling 15       15
5 D Alpine Trek Pat Kelly 20       35
6 C Roped Ivor Porter 17     32  
7 B Millenium Bridge Jeff Haynes 16   32    
8 A Sun Bittern John Sexton 19 36      
9 A Prague Backwater Ian Lewis 15 50      
10 B Chameleon Alan Rhodes 17   49    
11 C Sandwich Tern Ron Perkins 16     48  
12 D Street Entertainer Rodney Deval 15       50
13 D Inside a Blue Anemone Lynn Christer 17       67
14 C After Bryullof Anatoli Krassavine 17     65  
15 B Pair of Mallards in Flight Derrick Leather 20   69    
16 A Water Hawthorn Melvyn Newman 16 66      
17 A Common lgluana Geoff Storey 15 81      
18 B Trees in Fog Simon Roulstone 16   85    
19 C Probably... Pete Warrington 18     83  
20 D Greylag goose in Flight Peter Kent 17       84
21 D Terracotta Warrior Ian Bateman 16       100
22 C Sometimes you are alone Dave Chittenden 15     98  
23 B Bush Cricket Val Walker 20   105    
24 A Are You Feeling Lucky Pamela Martin 16 97      
25 A Christine Studying David Dare 19 116      
26 B The Flamenco Dancer Catherine Allen 15   120    
27 C Snow Goose Take Off Ivor Porter 17     115  
28 D One Foot of flying Francesca Peter Kent 16       116
29 D Bodyscape Peter Thompson 16       132
30 C Glance from the past Valentina Kulagina 15     130  
31 B Dinner Collecting Food Val Walker 17   137    
32 A Dandelion Pamela Martin 16 132      
33 A Matchlock Danny Callcut 16 148      
34 B Leap on the Beam Craig Bellis 19   156    
35 C Rodeo Racer Ivor Porter 20     150  
36 D Annas Humming Bird Flicking Pollen Steve Roberts 17       149
37 D Generations Peter Thompson 16       165
38 C Bald Eagle Ian Lees 19     169  
39 B Swan Lake Simon Roulstone 20   176    
40 A Woalacombe beach huts Tony Bates 15 163      
41 A Brother Bill Danny Callcut 16 179      
42 B Windows with a View Chunil Chavda 17   193    
43 C Waiting Tony Tarry 15     184  
44 D Different Intentions Robert Allbright 15       180
45 D Surfs Up Gill Moorby 15       295
46 C Portrait of youth Dave Stroud 16     200  
47 B Wilsons Plover with Crab Mike Walker 17   210    
48 A Barn Owl Ray Lewis 17 196      
49 A General James Danny Callcut 16 212      
50 B Koko Scores Fiona Rich 16   226    
51 C Zebra Conflict Dave McKay 19     219  
52 D How do you solve a problem like Maria Sue Snow 16       211
53 D Speckled Bush Cricket Malcolm Brownsword 16       227
54 C Diner Jeff Coles 18     237  
55 B Cleopatra Val Walker 17   243    
56 A Abandoned Joyce Storey 17 229      
57 A South American Fly David Dare 19 248      
58 B Anhinga with Nesting Material Mike Walker 17   260    
59 C Morning Stroll Dave McKay 17     254  
60 D Catching the Dawn Elaine Bateman 15       242

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

  • 'Alpine Trek' by Pat Kelly (Wantage Camera Club)
  • 'Pair of Mallards in Flight' by Derrick Leather (Field End Photographic Society)
  • 'Bush Cricket' by Val Walker (Field End Photographic Society)
  • 'Rodeo Racer' by Ivor Porter (Oxford Photographic Society)
  • 'Swan Lake' by Simon Roulstone (Field End Photographic Society)

Round Three

Wednesday 15th February 2012

We were the hosts for the final round, when we competed against Imagez, Watford and Buckingham. Gordon Roberts from Wallingford was the judge. Whitchurch Hill came first.

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Imagez 255
CLUB B: Buckingham Camera Club 243
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 259
CLUB D: Watford Camera Club 248
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 255 243 259 248
1 A Common Wasp, Vespula Vulgaris Danny Ewers 18 18      
2 B Dartmoor View John Goldsworthy 14   14    
3 C Sir Nigel Gresley Geoff Storey 15     15  
4 D Aim for the Sky Richard Wilson 17       17
5 D Alas Poor Yorick David Kelly 16       33
6 C Sun Bittern John Sexton 16     31  
7 B Spring Bride Jeff Crisp 19   33    
8 A Blue ballet Sally Kilpin 18 36      
9 A Turmoil Fiona Ewers 18 54      
10 B Brimstone Jeff Wright 18   51    
11 C Prague Backwater Ian Lewis 17     48  
12 D Andorra Ponies Audrey Gynne 14       47
13 D Girl in a Vortex John Langford 17       64
14 C Water Hawthorn Melvyn Newman 18     66  
15 B Girl about Town John Credland 15   66    
16 A Flying the gauntlet Cliff Hide 16 70      
17 A Titan Arum Valerie Lapthorne 20 90      
18 B Feather Peter Silver 18   84    
19 C Common Iguana Geoff Storey 17     83  
20 D Still Waters Chris Skinner 20       84
21 D Love John Gray 17       101
22 C Are You Feeling Lucky Pam Martin 16     99  
23 B Tilting Glasses John Phillimore 16   100    
24 A Greek reflections John Timbrell 15 105      
25 A Why does Friday hurt on Saturday? Brian Worley 16 121      
26 B The Yacht Clive Rodgers 10   110    
27 C Christine Studying David Dare 17     116  
28 D People of the Himalayas Colin Rowe 16       117
29 D Boscome Pier Jaffer Bhimji 19       136
30 C Dandelion Pam Martin 20     136  
31 B Lamp Post Peter Silver 17   127    
32 A Jenny Wren Julia Cleaver 18 139      
33 A Kingfisher, Alcedo Atthis Danny Ewers 17 156      
34 B All at Sea John Downs 17   144    
35 C Matchlock Danny Callcut 17     153  
36 D Brolly Twins Martin Rodgers 18       154
37 D Lone Sunflower Evan Williams 16       170
38 C Woolacombe beach huts Tony Bates 17     170  
39 B Tulay Making a Point Nick Steadman 15   159    
40 A Get the harvest in Mike Bean 15 171      
41 A Glass wing butterfly, Greta oto Fiona Ewers 16 187      
42 B Wheels Jeff Wright 15   174    
43 C Brother Bill Danny Callcut 17     187  
44 D Ouch Alicja O'Sullivan 19       189
45 D Passing Shower Michelle Cirkel 15       204
46 C Barn Owl Ray Lewis 18     205  
47 B Frosty Morning Nick Biswell 17   191    
48 A You're nicked Cliff Hide 17 204      
49 A Adorned stag Danny Ewers 18 222      
50 B Lilum Pardalinum David Smith 20   211    
51 C General James Danny Callcut 16     221  
52 D Reeds John Lawton 14       218
53 D Brotherly Love Patricia Kendrick 15       233
54 C South American Fly David Dare 20     241  
55 B Moon Rise over her Night Dress Adrian Davies 16   227    
56 A Amelie Julia Cleaver 15 237      
57 A Preparing for take-off Julia Cleaver 18 255      
58 B Red Arrows Nick Biswell 16   243    
59 C Abandoned Joyce Storey 18     259  
60 D French Beauty Jaffer Bhimji 15       248

 

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

  • 'Titan Arum' by Valerie Lapthorne (Imagez)
  • 'Still Waters'* by Chris Skinner (Watford Camera Club)
  • 'Dandelion' by Pam Martin (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • 'Lilum Pardalinum'* by David Smith (Buckingham Camera Club)
  • 'South American Fly' by David Dare (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)

Finals

Held at Amersham on May 13th 2012 and judged by Ron Tear, A.R.P.S., M.P.A.G.B. (E.A.F.), our six images entered were the following:

  • 'General James' by Danny Callcut
  • 'Dandelion' by Pam Martin
  • 'Christine Studying' by David Dare
  • 'Barn Owl' by Graham Mulrooney
  • 'Abandoned' by Joyce Storey
  • 'South American Fly' by David Dare
CACC Rose Bowl Finals 2012
POSITION CLUB POINTS
1 Oxford PS 110
2 XRR PS 109
3 Ealing & HH PS 108
4 Imagez 107
5 Amersham PS 106
6= Croxley CC 105
6= Leighton Buzzard PC 105
8= Field End PS 102
8= Harrow CC 102
8= Princes Risborough PS 102
11= Whitchurch Hill CC 100
11= Woodley PC 100

Rosebowl Competition Results 2009 - 2010

Our good results in the qualifying rounds gained us entry to the Rosebowl Final. Here we battled 11 other clubs, each club submitting 6 images. The final winners were Amersham CC, who gained a remarkable 113 points; we came 11th, with a creditable 95 points.

Although this was only our second entry in this competition for several years, we acquitted ourselves very honourably against strong opposition, and I look forward to even greater success in the coming year.

 

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club